');
US City Data

East Shore, CA

Population 210 · California

Population
210
Median Income
$0
Median Home Value
$450,000
Median Rent
$0/mo

About East Shore, CA

East Shore is a small community located in California with a population of 210 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $0 per year, which is 100% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 39.8 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in East Shore features a median home value of $450,000, which is 84% above the national median of $244,900. This places East Shore in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $0, 100% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 246 total housing units, 100% are owner-occupied (84 units) and 0% are renter-occupied (0 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in East Shore shows an unemployment rate of 48.8%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 6.2%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in East Shore have an average one-way commute time of 0 minutes, one of the shorter commutes in the region.

Education & Demographics

32.3% of East Shore residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 1.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 0.0% Asian residents, with 0.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in East Shore, CA

Compared to national averages, East Shore has a median household income of $0 (100% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $450,000, which is 84% above the national median. Monthly rent at $0 is 100% below the US average of $1,163. Within California, East Shore's income is 100% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 31% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$0
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$450,000
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$0
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
48.8%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in East Shore, CA?

East Shore offers rent that’s lower than the national average at $0/month, and a low poverty rate of 6.2%, better than the national average, and short commute times averaging just 0 minutes.

Potential considerations include median household income ($0) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $450,000. However, East Shore’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

East Shore has a population of 210 with a median age of 39.8 years. Compare East Shore with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near East Shore

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
June Lake209$40,703$705,600Compare
Paradise211$106,250$680,600Compare
Valley Home208$101,875$763,900Compare
Sierra City213$92,543$380,600Compare
Albion214$0$0Compare
Pine Flat205$58,095$231,600Compare
Bowles204$138,167$0Compare
Hathaway Pines204$48,705$298,200Compare

Demographics

39.8
Median Age
71
Male
139
Female
0%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino1.9Black0Asian0Two or More0

Economy & Education

48.8%
Unemployment Rate
6.2%
Poverty Rate
32.3%
Bachelor's Degree+
0 min
Avg Commute

Housing

246
Total Housing Units
84
Owner Occupied
0
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare East Shore With Other Cities

East Shore vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaEast Shore vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaEast Shore vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaEast Shore vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about East Shore

What is the population of East Shore, CA?

The population of East Shore, CA is 210 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in California.

What is the median household income in East Shore?

The median household income in East Shore, CA is $0 per year, which is 100% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in East Shore?

The median home value in East Shore, CA is $450,000, which is 84% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in East Shore?

The median monthly rent in East Shore, CA is $0, which is 100% below the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in East Shore?

The unemployment rate in East Shore, CA is 48.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is East Shore, CA a good place to live?

East Shore offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 210 and a median age of 39.8, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is East Shore, CA?

32.3% of residents in East Shore aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in East Shore?

Key cost-of-living indicators for East Shore, CA: median home value is $450,000 (84% above national), median rent is $0/month, and median household income is $0. The home-value-to-income ratio is Infinityx, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in East Shore?

The poverty rate in East Shore, CA is 6.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is East Shore, CA?

East Shore's population is 0.0% White, 1.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 0.0% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 0.0% of residents are foreign-born.