');
US City Data

Guadalupe, CA

Population 8,422 · California

Population
8,422
Median Income
$71,048
Median Home Value
$452,100
Median Rent
$1,674/mo

About Guadalupe, CA

Guadalupe is a small town located in California with a population of 8,422 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $71,048 per year, which is 5% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 28.4 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Guadalupe features a median home value of $452,100, which is 85% above the national median of $244,900. This places Guadalupe in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,674, 44% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,281 total housing units, 57% are owner-occupied (1,209 units) and 43% are renter-occupied (929 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Guadalupe shows an unemployment rate of 11.9%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 28.3%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Guadalupe have an average one-way commute time of 24 minutes.

Education & Demographics

11.1% of Guadalupe residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 79.2% White, 5.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 9.7% Asian residents, with 30.2% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Guadalupe, CA

Compared to national averages, Guadalupe has a median household income of $71,048 (5% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $452,100, which is 85% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,674 is 44% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Guadalupe's income is 27% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 31% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$71,048
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$452,100
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,674
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
11.9%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Guadalupe, CA?

Guadalupe offers short commute times averaging just 24 minutes.

Potential considerations include median household income ($71,048) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $452,100. However, Guadalupe’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Guadalupe has a population of 8,422 with a median age of 28.4 years. Compare Guadalupe with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Guadalupe

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Plumas Lake8,424$114,083$525,900Compare
August8,471$48,708$267,600Compare
Los Altos Hills8,367$250,001$2,000,001Compare
Gonzales8,526$76,060$593,900Compare
Good Hope8,315$56,328$319,600Compare
Firebaugh8,301$47,594$235,100Compare
La Cresta8,558$49,836$236,800Compare
Alondra Park8,262$86,064$791,800Compare

Demographics

28.4
Median Age
4,041
Male
4,381
Female
30.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White79.2Hispanic/Latino5.9Black0Asian9.7Two or More0

Economy & Education

11.9%
Unemployment Rate
28.3%
Poverty Rate
11.1%
Bachelor's Degree+
24 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,281
Total Housing Units
1,209
Owner Occupied
929
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Guadalupe With Other Cities

Guadalupe vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaGuadalupe vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaGuadalupe vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaGuadalupe vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Guadalupe

What is the population of Guadalupe, CA?

The population of Guadalupe, CA is 8,422 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Guadalupe?

The median household income in Guadalupe, CA is $71,048 per year, which is 5% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Guadalupe?

The median home value in Guadalupe, CA is $452,100, which is 85% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Guadalupe?

The median monthly rent in Guadalupe, CA is $1,674, which is 44% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Guadalupe?

The unemployment rate in Guadalupe, CA is 11.9%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Guadalupe, CA a good place to live?

Guadalupe offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 8,422 and a median age of 28.4, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Guadalupe, CA?

11.1% of residents in Guadalupe aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Guadalupe?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Guadalupe, CA: median home value is $452,100 (85% above national), median rent is $1,674/month, and median household income is $71,048. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.4x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Guadalupe?

The poverty rate in Guadalupe, CA is 28.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Guadalupe, CA?

Guadalupe's population is 79.2% White, 5.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 9.7% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 30.2% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideGuadalupe vs Acalanes RidgeGuadalupe vs AcampoGuadalupe vs Acton