');
US City Data

Kings Beach, CA

Population 2,493 · California

Population
2,493
Median Income
$53,964
Median Home Value
$680,200
Median Rent
$1,245/mo

About Kings Beach, CA

Kings Beach is a small town located in California with a population of 2,493 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $53,964 per year, which is 28% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 44.9 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Kings Beach features a median home value of $680,200, which is 178% above the national median of $244,900. This places Kings Beach in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,245, 7% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,236 total housing units, 58% are owner-occupied (675 units) and 42% are renter-occupied (489 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Kings Beach shows an unemployment rate of 0.0%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 11.3%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Kings Beach have an average one-way commute time of 21.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

27.3% of Kings Beach residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 44.6% White, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 2.9% Asian residents, with 30.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Kings Beach, CA

Compared to national averages, Kings Beach has a median household income of $53,964 (28% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $680,200, which is 178% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,245 is 7% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Kings Beach's income is 45% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 4% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$53,964
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$680,200
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,245
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
0%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Kings Beach, CA?

Kings Beach offers a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 0.0%, and a low poverty rate of 11.3%, better than the national average, and short commute times averaging just 21.1 minutes.

Potential considerations include median household income ($53,964) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $680,200. However, Kings Beach’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Kings Beach has a population of 2,493 with a median age of 44.9 years. Compare Kings Beach with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Kings Beach

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Rose Hills2,485$123,220$883,500Compare
Pajaro2,480$82,083$638,400Compare
Cayucos2,517$82,778$947,000Compare
Nice2,517$70,274$173,100Compare
La Selva Beach2,519$159,094$1,195,100Compare
China Lake Acres2,523$67,438$168,100Compare
Portola2,462$42,385$232,100Compare
Weldon2,525$27,353$153,300Compare

Demographics

44.9
Median Age
1,150
Male
1,343
Female
30%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White44.6Hispanic/Latino2.4Black0Asian2.9Two or More0

Economy & Education

0%
Unemployment Rate
11.3%
Poverty Rate
27.3%
Bachelor's Degree+
21.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,236
Total Housing Units
675
Owner Occupied
489
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaAvila BeachBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County California

Compare Kings Beach With Other Cities

Kings Beach vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaKings Beach vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaKings Beach vs Avila BeachKings Beach vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Kings Beach

What is the population of Kings Beach, CA?

The population of Kings Beach, CA is 2,493 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Kings Beach?

The median household income in Kings Beach, CA is $53,964 per year, which is 28% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Kings Beach?

The median home value in Kings Beach, CA is $680,200, which is 178% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Kings Beach?

The median monthly rent in Kings Beach, CA is $1,245, which is 7% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Kings Beach?

The unemployment rate in Kings Beach, CA is 0.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Kings Beach, CA a good place to live?

Kings Beach offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 2,493 and a median age of 44.9, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Kings Beach, CA?

27.3% of residents in Kings Beach aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Kings Beach?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Kings Beach, CA: median home value is $680,200 (178% above national), median rent is $1,245/month, and median household income is $53,964. The home-value-to-income ratio is 12.6x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Kings Beach?

The poverty rate in Kings Beach, CA is 11.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Kings Beach, CA?

Kings Beach's population is 44.6% White, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 2.9% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 30.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More