');
US City Data

Knightsen, CA

Population 2,018 · California

Population
2,018
Median Income
$173,564
Median Home Value
$861,100
Median Rent
$2,194/mo

About Knightsen, CA

Knightsen is a small town located in California with a population of 2,018 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $173,564 per year, which is 131% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 38.7 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Knightsen features a median home value of $861,100, which is 252% above the national median of $244,900. This places Knightsen in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,194, 89% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 631 total housing units, 94% are owner-occupied (562 units) and 6% are renter-occupied (38 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Knightsen shows an unemployment rate of 6.1%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 1.3%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Knightsen have an average one-way commute time of 55.8 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

34.0% of Knightsen residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 22.9% White, 2.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 12.3% Asian residents, with 21.8% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Knightsen, CA

Compared to national averages, Knightsen has a median household income of $173,564 (131% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $861,100, which is 252% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,194 is 89% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Knightsen's income is 77% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 32% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$173,564
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$861,100
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,194
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
6.1%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Knightsen, CA?

Knightsen offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $173,564, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 34.0% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 1.3%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $861,100. However, Knightsen’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Knightsen has a population of 2,018 with a median age of 38.7 years. Compare Knightsen with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Knightsen

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Chester2,022$80,142$241,400Compare
San Pasqual2,014$138,542$1,209,200Compare
Cabazon2,010$69,704$248,800Compare
Woodlands2,005$160,694$1,070,000Compare
Aptos Hills-Larkin Valley1,999$154,591$980,800Compare
Poplar-Cotton Center2,038$51,893$209,100Compare
Harmony Grove2,044$217,917$1,039,900Compare
Linden2,047$123,378$564,300Compare

Demographics

38.7
Median Age
985
Male
1,033
Female
21.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White22.9Hispanic/Latino2.1Black0Asian12.3Two or More0

Economy & Education

6.1%
Unemployment Rate
1.3%
Poverty Rate
34%
Bachelor's Degree+
55.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

631
Total Housing Units
562
Owner Occupied
38
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Knightsen With Other Cities

Knightsen vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaKnightsen vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaKnightsen vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaKnightsen vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Knightsen

What is the population of Knightsen, CA?

The population of Knightsen, CA is 2,018 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Knightsen?

The median household income in Knightsen, CA is $173,564 per year, which is 131% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Knightsen?

The median home value in Knightsen, CA is $861,100, which is 252% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Knightsen?

The median monthly rent in Knightsen, CA is $2,194, which is 89% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Knightsen?

The unemployment rate in Knightsen, CA is 6.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Knightsen, CA a good place to live?

Knightsen offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 2,018 and a median age of 38.7, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Knightsen, CA?

34.0% of residents in Knightsen aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Knightsen?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Knightsen, CA: median home value is $861,100 (252% above national), median rent is $2,194/month, and median household income is $173,564. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.0x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Knightsen?

The poverty rate in Knightsen, CA is 1.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Knightsen, CA?

Knightsen's population is 22.9% White, 2.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 12.3% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 21.8% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideKnightsen vs Acalanes RidgeKnightsen vs AcampoKnightsen vs Acton