');
US City Data

Lake Almanor Country Club, CA

Population 542 · California

Population
542
Median Income
$71,042
Median Home Value
$587,600
Median Rent
$0/mo

About Lake Almanor Country Club, CA

Lake Almanor Country Club is a small community located in California with a population of 542 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $71,042 per year, which is 5% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 64 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Lake Almanor Country Club features a median home value of $587,600, which is 140% above the national median of $244,900. This places Lake Almanor Country Club in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $0, 100% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,574 total housing units, 91% are owner-occupied (290 units) and 9% are renter-occupied (29 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Lake Almanor Country Club shows an unemployment rate of 23.6%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 20.7%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Lake Almanor Country Club have an average one-way commute time of 25.6 minutes.

Education & Demographics

39.0% of Lake Almanor Country Club residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 4.4% White, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 14.9% Asian residents, with 11.3% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Lake Almanor Country Club, CA

Compared to national averages, Lake Almanor Country Club has a median household income of $71,042 (5% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $587,600, which is 140% above the national median. Monthly rent at $0 is 100% below the US average of $1,163. Within California, Lake Almanor Country Club's income is 27% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 10% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$71,042
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$587,600
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$0
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
23.6%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Lake Almanor Country Club, CA?

Lake Almanor Country Club offers rent that’s lower than the national average at $0/month, and a well-educated community where 39.0% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

Potential considerations include median household income ($71,042) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $587,600. However, Lake Almanor Country Club’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Lake Almanor Country Club has a population of 542 with a median age of 64 years. Compare Lake Almanor Country Club with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Lake Almanor Country Club

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
New Cuyama542$58,158$192,300Compare
Mad River544$0$280,900Compare
Ballico538$163,500$502,400Compare
La Vina538$0$219,800Compare
Sierra Brooks538$35,236$297,200Compare
Bend537$0$451,500Compare
Davenport537$72,083$1,000,000Compare
Vallecito535$0$613,600Compare

Demographics

64
Median Age
313
Male
229
Female
11.3%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White4.4Hispanic/Latino1.1Black0Asian14.9Two or More0

Economy & Education

23.6%
Unemployment Rate
20.7%
Poverty Rate
39%
Bachelor's Degree+
25.6 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,574
Total Housing Units
290
Owner Occupied
29
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Bakersfield Country ClubCountry ClubLake Almanor PeninsulaLake Almanor WestLake CaliforniaSpring Valley Cdp Lake County California

Compare Lake Almanor Country Club With Other Cities

Lake Almanor Country Club vs Bakersfield Country ClubLake Almanor Country Club vs Country ClubLake Almanor Country Club vs Lake Almanor PeninsulaLake Almanor Country Club vs Lake Almanor West

Frequently Asked Questions about Lake Almanor Country Club

What is the population of Lake Almanor Country Club, CA?

The population of Lake Almanor Country Club, CA is 542 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in California.

What is the median household income in Lake Almanor Country Club?

The median household income in Lake Almanor Country Club, CA is $71,042 per year, which is 5% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Lake Almanor Country Club?

The median home value in Lake Almanor Country Club, CA is $587,600, which is 140% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Lake Almanor Country Club?

The median monthly rent in Lake Almanor Country Club, CA is $0, which is 100% below the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Lake Almanor Country Club?

The unemployment rate in Lake Almanor Country Club, CA is 23.6%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Lake Almanor Country Club, CA a good place to live?

Lake Almanor Country Club offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 542 and a median age of 64, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Lake Almanor Country Club, CA?

39.0% of residents in Lake Almanor Country Club aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Lake Almanor Country Club?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Lake Almanor Country Club, CA: median home value is $587,600 (140% above national), median rent is $0/month, and median household income is $71,042. The home-value-to-income ratio is 8.3x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Lake Almanor Country Club?

The poverty rate in Lake Almanor Country Club, CA is 20.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.