');
US City Data

Lakeland Village, CA

Population 11,587 · California

Population
11,587
Median Income
$83,371
Median Home Value
$429,000
Median Rent
$1,834/mo

About Lakeland Village, CA

Lakeland Village is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 11,587 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $83,371 per year, which is 11% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 31.2 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Lakeland Village features a median home value of $429,000, which is 75% above the national median of $244,900. This places Lakeland Village in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,834, 58% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 3,866 total housing units, 69% are owner-occupied (2,348 units) and 31% are renter-occupied (1,061 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Lakeland Village shows an unemployment rate of 4.1%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 10.3%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Lakeland Village have an average one-way commute time of 42.1 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

14.7% of Lakeland Village residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 53.0% White, 5.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Black or African American, and 9.6% Asian residents, with 22.1% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Lakeland Village, CA

Compared to national averages, Lakeland Village has a median household income of $83,371 (11% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $429,000, which is 75% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,834 is 58% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Lakeland Village's income is 15% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 34% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$83,371
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$429,000
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,834
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
4.1%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Lakeland Village, CA?

Lakeland Village offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $83,371, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 10.3%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $429,000. However, Lakeland Village’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Lakeland Village has a population of 11,587 with a median age of 31.2 years. Compare Lakeland Village with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Lakeland Village

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Signal Hill11,563$102,303$725,500Compare
Alum Rock11,619$111,976$880,000Compare
University of California-Santa Barbara11,634$75,000$452,600Compare
La Riviera11,503$91,111$433,400Compare
Half Moon Bay11,454$153,199$1,467,000Compare
Home Gardens11,430$92,344$498,800Compare
View Park-Windsor Hills11,744$120,604$1,123,300Compare
Winton11,429$58,884$296,800Compare

Demographics

31.2
Median Age
5,856
Male
5,731
Female
22.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White53Hispanic/Latino5.5Black0.2Asian9.6Two or More1.3

Economy & Education

4.1%
Unemployment Rate
10.3%
Poverty Rate
14.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
42.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

3,866
Total Housing Units
2,348
Owner Occupied
1,061
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alpine VillageAlta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County California

Compare Lakeland Village With Other Cities

Lakeland Village vs Alpine VillageLakeland Village vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaLakeland Village vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaLakeland Village vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Lakeland Village

What is the population of Lakeland Village, CA?

The population of Lakeland Village, CA is 11,587 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Lakeland Village?

The median household income in Lakeland Village, CA is $83,371 per year, which is 11% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Lakeland Village?

The median home value in Lakeland Village, CA is $429,000, which is 75% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Lakeland Village?

The median monthly rent in Lakeland Village, CA is $1,834, which is 58% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Lakeland Village?

The unemployment rate in Lakeland Village, CA is 4.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Lakeland Village, CA a good place to live?

Lakeland Village offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 11,587 and a median age of 31.2, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Lakeland Village, CA?

14.7% of residents in Lakeland Village aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Lakeland Village?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Lakeland Village, CA: median home value is $429,000 (75% above national), median rent is $1,834/month, and median household income is $83,371. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.1x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Lakeland Village?

The poverty rate in Lakeland Village, CA is 10.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Lakeland Village, CA?

Lakeland Village's population is 53.0% White, 5.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Black or African American, 9.6% Asian, and 1.3% two or more races. 22.1% of residents are foreign-born.