');
US City Data

Montalvin Manor, CA

Population 2,080 · California

Population
2,080
Median Income
$73,333
Median Home Value
$454,600
Median Rent
$1,877/mo

About Montalvin Manor, CA

Montalvin Manor is a small town located in California with a population of 2,080 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $73,333 per year, which is 2% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 49.8 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Montalvin Manor features a median home value of $454,600, which is 86% above the national median of $244,900. This places Montalvin Manor in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,877, 61% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 818 total housing units, 86% are owner-occupied (546 units) and 14% are renter-occupied (90 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Montalvin Manor shows an unemployment rate of 3.5%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 12.5%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Montalvin Manor have an average one-way commute time of 33 minutes.

Education & Demographics

31.5% of Montalvin Manor residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 41.3% White, 11.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.1% Black or African American, and 21.8% Asian residents, with 60.7% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Montalvin Manor, CA

Compared to national averages, Montalvin Manor has a median household income of $73,333 (2% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $454,600, which is 86% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,877 is 61% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Montalvin Manor's income is 25% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 30% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$73,333
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$454,600
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,877
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
3.5%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Montalvin Manor, CA?

Montalvin Manor offers a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 3.5%.

Potential considerations include median household income ($73,333) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $454,600. However, Montalvin Manor’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Montalvin Manor has a population of 2,080 with a median age of 49.8 years. Compare Montalvin Manor with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Montalvin Manor

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Hidden Hills2,079$250,001$2,000,001Compare
Soulsbyville2,089$92,996$361,400Compare
Centerville CDP (Shasta County), California2,065$117,356$546,700Compare
Colfax2,095$74,583$397,100Compare
Parkwood2,095$78,194$250,000Compare
Collierville2,107$99,792$725,700Compare
Linden2,047$123,378$564,300Compare
Harmony Grove2,044$217,917$1,039,900Compare

Demographics

49.8
Median Age
1,030
Male
1,050
Female
60.7%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White41.3Hispanic/Latino11.1Black0.1Asian21.8Two or More0.4

Economy & Education

3.5%
Unemployment Rate
12.5%
Poverty Rate
31.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
33 min
Avg Commute

Housing

818
Total Housing Units
546
Owner Occupied
90
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Montalvin Manor With Other Cities

Montalvin Manor vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaMontalvin Manor vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaMontalvin Manor vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaMontalvin Manor vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Montalvin Manor

What is the population of Montalvin Manor, CA?

The population of Montalvin Manor, CA is 2,080 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Montalvin Manor?

The median household income in Montalvin Manor, CA is $73,333 per year, which is 2% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Montalvin Manor?

The median home value in Montalvin Manor, CA is $454,600, which is 86% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Montalvin Manor?

The median monthly rent in Montalvin Manor, CA is $1,877, which is 61% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Montalvin Manor?

The unemployment rate in Montalvin Manor, CA is 3.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Montalvin Manor, CA a good place to live?

Montalvin Manor offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 2,080 and a median age of 49.8, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Montalvin Manor, CA?

31.5% of residents in Montalvin Manor aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Montalvin Manor?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Montalvin Manor, CA: median home value is $454,600 (86% above national), median rent is $1,877/month, and median household income is $73,333. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.2x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Montalvin Manor?

The poverty rate in Montalvin Manor, CA is 12.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Montalvin Manor, CA?

Montalvin Manor's population is 41.3% White, 11.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.1% Black or African American, 21.8% Asian, and 0.4% two or more races. 60.7% of residents are foreign-born.