');
US City Data

Oakley, CA

Population 44,311 · California

Population
44,311
Median Income
$132,067
Median Home Value
$632,800
Median Rent
$2,031/mo

About Oakley, CA

Oakley is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 44,311 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $132,067 per year, which is 76% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 36.4 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Oakley features a median home value of $632,800, which is 158% above the national median of $244,900. This places Oakley in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,031, 75% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 13,667 total housing units, 77% are owner-occupied (10,373 units) and 23% are renter-occupied (3,075 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Oakley shows an unemployment rate of 5.5%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 6.6%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Oakley have an average one-way commute time of 41.9 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

23.2% of Oakley residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 24.8% White, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino, 1.2% Black or African American, and 7.7% Asian residents, with 17.8% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Oakley, CA

Compared to national averages, Oakley has a median household income of $132,067 (76% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $632,800, which is 158% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,031 is 75% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Oakley's income is 35% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 3% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$132,067
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$632,800
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,031
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
5.5%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Oakley, CA?

Oakley offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $132,067, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 6.6%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $632,800. However, Oakley’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Oakley has a population of 44,311 with a median age of 36.4 years. Compare Oakley with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Oakley

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
El Centro44,186$56,093$291,100Compare
Rohnert Park44,461$96,635$634,900Compare
Lompoc43,819$70,038$433,800Compare
Palm Springs44,998$71,979$567,300Compare
Morgan Hill45,152$159,758$1,127,600Compare
Danville43,426$223,206$1,583,300Compare
Hollister43,003$101,979$679,300Compare
Campbell42,848$147,128$1,550,000Compare

Demographics

36.4
Median Age
22,163
Male
22,148
Female
17.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White24.8Hispanic/Latino2.4Black1.2Asian7.7Two or More8.6

Economy & Education

5.5%
Unemployment Rate
6.6%
Poverty Rate
23.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
41.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

13,667
Total Housing Units
10,373
Owner Occupied
3,075
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Oakley With Other Cities

Oakley vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaOakley vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaOakley vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaOakley vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Oakley

What is the population of Oakley, CA?

The population of Oakley, CA is 44,311 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Oakley?

The median household income in Oakley, CA is $132,067 per year, which is 76% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Oakley?

The median home value in Oakley, CA is $632,800, which is 158% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Oakley?

The median monthly rent in Oakley, CA is $2,031, which is 75% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Oakley?

The unemployment rate in Oakley, CA is 5.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Oakley, CA a good place to live?

Oakley offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 44,311 and a median age of 36.4, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Oakley, CA?

23.2% of residents in Oakley aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Oakley?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Oakley, CA: median home value is $632,800 (158% above national), median rent is $2,031/month, and median household income is $132,067. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.8x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Oakley?

The poverty rate in Oakley, CA is 6.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Oakley, CA?

Oakley's population is 24.8% White, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino, 1.2% Black or African American, 7.7% Asian, and 8.6% two or more races. 17.8% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideOakley vs Acalanes RidgeOakley vs AcampoOakley vs Acton