');
US City Data

Rainbow, CA

Population 1,793 · California

Population
1,793
Median Income
$85,368
Median Home Value
$699,500
Median Rent
$2,097/mo

About Rainbow, CA

Rainbow is a small town located in California with a population of 1,793 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $85,368 per year, which is 14% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 44 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Rainbow features a median home value of $699,500, which is 186% above the national median of $244,900. This places Rainbow in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,097, 80% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 651 total housing units, 81% are owner-occupied (488 units) and 19% are renter-occupied (111 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Rainbow shows an unemployment rate of 6.5%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 8.6%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Rainbow have an average one-way commute time of 34.3 minutes.

Education & Demographics

28.4% of Rainbow residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 27.0% White, 2.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Black or African American, and 6.4% Asian residents, with 22.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Rainbow, CA

Compared to national averages, Rainbow has a median household income of $85,368 (14% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $699,500, which is 186% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,097 is 80% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Rainbow's income is 13% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 7% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$85,368
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$699,500
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,097
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
6.5%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Rainbow, CA?

Rainbow offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $85,368, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 8.6%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $699,500. However, Rainbow’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Rainbow has a population of 1,793 with a median age of 44 years. Compare Rainbow with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Rainbow

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Lagunitas-Forest Knolls1,795$128,656$922,400Compare
Bakersfield Country Club1,790$101,510$366,500Compare
Le Grand1,773$53,750$245,200Compare
Woodville1,768$45,089$194,300Compare
Graton1,819$108,750$911,300Compare
Murphys1,821$54,875$506,300Compare
Casa Loma1,836$42,813$224,100Compare
Anza1,842$53,814$316,700Compare

Demographics

44
Median Age
830
Male
963
Female
22%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White27Hispanic/Latino2Black0.2Asian6.4Two or More0.4

Economy & Education

6.5%
Unemployment Rate
8.6%
Poverty Rate
28.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
34.3 min
Avg Commute

Housing

651
Total Housing Units
488
Owner Occupied
111
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Rainbow With Other Cities

Rainbow vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaRainbow vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaRainbow vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaRainbow vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Rainbow

What is the population of Rainbow, CA?

The population of Rainbow, CA is 1,793 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Rainbow?

The median household income in Rainbow, CA is $85,368 per year, which is 14% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Rainbow?

The median home value in Rainbow, CA is $699,500, which is 186% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Rainbow?

The median monthly rent in Rainbow, CA is $2,097, which is 80% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Rainbow?

The unemployment rate in Rainbow, CA is 6.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Rainbow, CA a good place to live?

Rainbow offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 1,793 and a median age of 44, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Rainbow, CA?

28.4% of residents in Rainbow aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Rainbow?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Rainbow, CA: median home value is $699,500 (186% above national), median rent is $2,097/month, and median household income is $85,368. The home-value-to-income ratio is 8.2x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Rainbow?

The poverty rate in Rainbow, CA is 8.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Rainbow, CA?

Rainbow's population is 27.0% White, 2.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Black or African American, 6.4% Asian, and 0.4% two or more races. 22.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideRainbow vs Acalanes RidgeRainbow vs AcampoRainbow vs Acton