Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Population 174,693 · California
About Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Rancho Cucamonga is a major city located in California with a population of 174,693 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $109,511 per year, which is 46% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 37.9 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.
Housing Market Overview
The housing market in Rancho Cucamonga features a median home value of $694,400, which is 184% above the national median of $244,900. This places Rancho Cucamonga in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,286, 97% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 59,894 total housing units, 63% are owner-occupied (36,663 units) and 37% are renter-occupied (21,282 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.
Economy & Employment
The local economy in Rancho Cucamonga shows an unemployment rate of 5.8%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 8.0%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Rancho Cucamonga have an average one-way commute time of 32.2 minutes.
Education & Demographics
37.3% of Rancho Cucamonga residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 29.3% White, 2.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, and 8.3% Asian residents, with 21.1% of the population being foreign-born.
How Rancho Cucamonga Ranks in California
Cost of Living in Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Compared to national averages, Rancho Cucamonga has a median household income of $109,511 (46% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $694,400, which is 184% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,286 is 97% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Rancho Cucamonga's income is 12% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 6% above the state median of $653,874.
Why Live in Rancho Cucamonga, CA?
Rancho Cucamonga offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $109,511, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 37.3% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 8.0%, better than the national average.
Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $694,400. However, as a major city, Rancho Cucamonga provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.
Rancho Cucamonga has a population of 174,693 with a median age of 37.9 years. Compare Rancho Cucamonga with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.
Similar Cities Near Rancho Cucamonga
Cities in California with a similar population size.
| City | Population | Median Income | Home Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oceanside | 172,542 | $93,724 | $702,000 | Compare |
| Santa Rosa | 177,216 | $97,410 | $685,000 | Compare |
| Elk Grove | 177,221 | $122,229 | $603,400 | Compare |
| Ontario | 178,347 | $82,806 | $568,000 | Compare |
| Garden Grove | 170,603 | $90,166 | $765,500 | Compare |
| Lancaster | 170,013 | $76,083 | $409,100 | Compare |
| Palmdale | 165,487 | $81,151 | $435,300 | Compare |
| Salinas | 161,993 | $89,150 | $610,900 | Compare |
Demographics
Racial & Ethnic Composition
Economy & Education
Housing
Other Cities in California
Compare Rancho Cucamonga With Other Cities
Frequently Asked Questions about Rancho Cucamonga
What is the population of Rancho Cucamonga, CA?
The population of Rancho Cucamonga, CA is 174,693 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a major city in California.
What is the median household income in Rancho Cucamonga?
The median household income in Rancho Cucamonga, CA is $109,511 per year, which is 46% above the national median of $75,149.
What is the median home value in Rancho Cucamonga?
The median home value in Rancho Cucamonga, CA is $694,400, which is 184% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.
What is the average rent in Rancho Cucamonga?
The median monthly rent in Rancho Cucamonga, CA is $2,286, which is 97% above the national average of $1,163/month.
What is the unemployment rate in Rancho Cucamonga?
The unemployment rate in Rancho Cucamonga, CA is 5.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.
Is Rancho Cucamonga, CA a good place to live?
Rancho Cucamonga offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 174,693 and a median age of 37.9, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.
How educated is Rancho Cucamonga, CA?
37.3% of residents in Rancho Cucamonga aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.
What is the cost of living in Rancho Cucamonga?
Key cost-of-living indicators for Rancho Cucamonga, CA: median home value is $694,400 (184% above national), median rent is $2,286/month, and median household income is $109,511. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.3x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.
What is the poverty rate in Rancho Cucamonga?
The poverty rate in Rancho Cucamonga, CA is 8.0%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.
How diverse is Rancho Cucamonga, CA?
Rancho Cucamonga's population is 29.3% White, 2.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, 8.3% Asian, and 8.0% two or more races. 21.1% of residents are foreign-born.