');
US City Data

Roseville, CA

Population 152,438 · California

Population
152,438
Median Income
$117,354
Median Home Value
$630,600
Median Rent
$2,099/mo

About Roseville, CA

Roseville is a major city located in California with a population of 152,438 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $117,354 per year, which is 56% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 39.8 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Roseville features a median home value of $630,600, which is 157% above the national median of $244,900. This places Roseville in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,099, 80% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 60,107 total housing units, 69% are owner-occupied (39,759 units) and 31% are renter-occupied (18,162 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Roseville shows an unemployment rate of 4.8%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 6.0%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Roseville have an average one-way commute time of 27.6 minutes.

Education & Demographics

44.1% of Roseville residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 11.0% White, 1.9% Hispanic or Latino, 1.1% Black or African American, and 4.1% Asian residents, with 14.8% of the population being foreign-born.

How Roseville Ranks in California

Most Populated Cities
#37
of 50 cities · 152,438

Cost of Living in Roseville, CA

Compared to national averages, Roseville has a median household income of $117,354 (56% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $630,600, which is 157% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,099 is 80% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Roseville's income is 20% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 4% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$117,354
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$630,600
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,099
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
4.8%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Roseville, CA?

Roseville offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $117,354, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 44.1% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 6.0%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $630,600. However, as a major city, Roseville provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Roseville has a population of 152,438 with a median age of 39.8 years. Compare Roseville with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Roseville

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Sunnyvale153,455$181,862$1,816,600Compare
Escondido149,913$84,477$663,500Compare
Pomona148,391$78,869$569,600Compare
Corona158,839$106,438$656,500Compare
Hayward159,201$113,775$820,700Compare
Torrance143,499$113,105$1,036,600Compare
Salinas161,993$89,150$610,900Compare
Visalia142,649$79,952$340,600Compare

Demographics

39.8
Median Age
74,958
Male
77,480
Female
14.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White11Hispanic/Latino1.9Black1.1Asian4.1Two or More2.2

Economy & Education

4.8%
Unemployment Rate
6%
Poverty Rate
44.1%
Bachelor's Degree+
27.6 min
Avg Commute

Housing

60,107
Total Housing Units
39,759
Owner Occupied
18,162
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Roseville With Other Cities

Roseville vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaRoseville vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaRoseville vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaRoseville vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Roseville

What is the population of Roseville, CA?

The population of Roseville, CA is 152,438 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a major city in California.

What is the median household income in Roseville?

The median household income in Roseville, CA is $117,354 per year, which is 56% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Roseville?

The median home value in Roseville, CA is $630,600, which is 157% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Roseville?

The median monthly rent in Roseville, CA is $2,099, which is 80% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Roseville?

The unemployment rate in Roseville, CA is 4.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Roseville, CA a good place to live?

Roseville offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 152,438 and a median age of 39.8, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Roseville, CA?

44.1% of residents in Roseville aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Roseville?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Roseville, CA: median home value is $630,600 (157% above national), median rent is $2,099/month, and median household income is $117,354. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.4x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Roseville?

The poverty rate in Roseville, CA is 6.0%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Roseville, CA?

Roseville's population is 11.0% White, 1.9% Hispanic or Latino, 1.1% Black or African American, 4.1% Asian, and 2.2% two or more races. 14.8% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideRoseville vs Acalanes RidgeRoseville vs AcampoRoseville vs Acton