');
US City Data

Santa Nella, CA

Population 1,686 · California

Population
1,686
Median Income
$87,375
Median Home Value
$467,300
Median Rent
$927/mo

About Santa Nella, CA

Santa Nella is a small town located in California with a population of 1,686 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $87,375 per year, which is 16% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 37.4 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Santa Nella features a median home value of $467,300, which is 91% above the national median of $244,900. This places Santa Nella in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $927, 20% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 614 total housing units, 56% are owner-occupied (274 units) and 44% are renter-occupied (219 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Santa Nella shows an unemployment rate of 4.8%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 6.8%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Santa Nella have an average one-way commute time of 53.7 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

4.8% of Santa Nella residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 88.6% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 1.2% Black or African American, and 0.0% Asian residents, with 32.7% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Santa Nella, CA

Compared to national averages, Santa Nella has a median household income of $87,375 (16% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $467,300, which is 91% above the national median. Monthly rent at $927 is 20% below the US average of $1,163. Within California, Santa Nella's income is 11% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 29% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$87,375
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$467,300
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$927
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
4.8%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Santa Nella, CA?

Santa Nella offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $87,375, well above the national average, and rent that’s lower than the national average at $927/month, and a low poverty rate of 6.8%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $467,300. However, Santa Nella’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Santa Nella has a population of 1,686 with a median age of 37.4 years. Compare Santa Nella with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Santa Nella

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Elizabeth Lake1,677$102,333$381,500Compare
Temelec1,696$73,654$658,600Compare
Searles Valley1,698$65,625$68,500Compare
London1,701$48,618$163,900Compare
Descanso1,670$125,714$606,100Compare
McClellan Park1,665$24,866$0Compare
Middletown1,659$170,605$481,900Compare
Sunnyside-Tahoe City1,658$121,154$1,032,700Compare

Demographics

37.4
Median Age
924
Male
762
Female
32.7%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White88.6Hispanic/Latino0Black1.2Asian0Two or More0

Economy & Education

4.8%
Unemployment Rate
6.8%
Poverty Rate
4.8%
Bachelor's Degree+
53.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

614
Total Housing Units
274
Owner Occupied
219
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Twin Lakes Cdp Santa Cruz County CaliforniaUniversity Of California Santa BarbaraAlta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Compare Santa Nella With Other Cities

Santa Nella vs Twin Lakes Cdp Santa Cruz County CaliforniaSanta Nella vs University Of California Santa BarbaraSanta Nella vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaSanta Nella vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Santa Nella

What is the population of Santa Nella, CA?

The population of Santa Nella, CA is 1,686 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Santa Nella?

The median household income in Santa Nella, CA is $87,375 per year, which is 16% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Santa Nella?

The median home value in Santa Nella, CA is $467,300, which is 91% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Santa Nella?

The median monthly rent in Santa Nella, CA is $927, which is 20% below the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Santa Nella?

The unemployment rate in Santa Nella, CA is 4.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Santa Nella, CA a good place to live?

Santa Nella offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 1,686 and a median age of 37.4, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Santa Nella, CA?

4.8% of residents in Santa Nella aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Santa Nella?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Santa Nella, CA: median home value is $467,300 (91% above national), median rent is $927/month, and median household income is $87,375. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.3x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Santa Nella?

The poverty rate in Santa Nella, CA is 6.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Santa Nella, CA?

Santa Nella's population is 88.6% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 1.2% Black or African American, 0.0% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 32.7% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideSanta Nella vs Acalanes RidgeSanta Nella vs AcampoSanta Nella vs Acton