');
US City Data

Sisquoc, CA

Population 183 · California

Population
183
Median Income
$0
Median Home Value
$550,900
Median Rent
$1,690/mo

About Sisquoc, CA

Sisquoc is a small community located in California with a population of 183 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $0 per year, which is 100% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 35.5 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Sisquoc features a median home value of $550,900, which is 125% above the national median of $244,900. This places Sisquoc in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,690, 45% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 86 total housing units, 55% are owner-occupied (47 units) and 45% are renter-occupied (39 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Sisquoc shows an unemployment rate of 8.2%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 20.8%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Sisquoc have an average one-way commute time of 24.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

26.4% of Sisquoc residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 22.4% White, 6.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 8.7% Asian residents, with 6.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Sisquoc, CA

Compared to national averages, Sisquoc has a median household income of $0 (100% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $550,900, which is 125% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,690 is 45% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Sisquoc's income is 100% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 16% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$0
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$550,900
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,690
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
8.2%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Sisquoc, CA?

Sisquoc offers short commute times averaging just 24.9 minutes.

Potential considerations include median household income ($0) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $550,900. However, Sisquoc’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Sisquoc has a population of 183 with a median age of 35.5 years. Compare Sisquoc with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Sisquoc

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Volcano183$0$0Compare
Industry181$62,500$0Compare
San Lucas181$54,375$179,200Compare
Timber Cove181$88,750$812,500Compare
Three Rocks180$85,208$144,800Compare
Douglas Flat187$123,289$319,700Compare
Fiddletown187$0$0Compare
Greenhorn188$0$297,800Compare

Demographics

35.5
Median Age
102
Male
81
Female
6%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White22.4Hispanic/Latino6Black0Asian8.7Two or More2.7

Economy & Education

8.2%
Unemployment Rate
20.8%
Poverty Rate
26.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
24.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

86
Total Housing Units
47
Owner Occupied
39
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Sisquoc With Other Cities

Sisquoc vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaSisquoc vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaSisquoc vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaSisquoc vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Sisquoc

What is the population of Sisquoc, CA?

The population of Sisquoc, CA is 183 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in California.

What is the median household income in Sisquoc?

The median household income in Sisquoc, CA is $0 per year, which is 100% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Sisquoc?

The median home value in Sisquoc, CA is $550,900, which is 125% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Sisquoc?

The median monthly rent in Sisquoc, CA is $1,690, which is 45% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Sisquoc?

The unemployment rate in Sisquoc, CA is 8.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Sisquoc, CA a good place to live?

Sisquoc offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 183 and a median age of 35.5, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Sisquoc, CA?

26.4% of residents in Sisquoc aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Sisquoc?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Sisquoc, CA: median home value is $550,900 (125% above national), median rent is $1,690/month, and median household income is $0. The home-value-to-income ratio is Infinityx, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Sisquoc?

The poverty rate in Sisquoc, CA is 20.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Sisquoc, CA?

Sisquoc's population is 22.4% White, 6.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 8.7% Asian, and 2.7% two or more races. 6.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideSisquoc vs Acalanes RidgeSisquoc vs AcampoSisquoc vs Acton