');
US City Data

Sleepy Hollow, CA

Population 2,644 · California

Population
2,644
Median Income
$196,630
Median Home Value
$2,000,001
Median Rent
$3,501/mo

About Sleepy Hollow, CA

Sleepy Hollow is a small town located in California with a population of 2,644 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $196,630 per year, which is 162% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 51.4 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Sleepy Hollow features a median home value of $2,000,001, which is 717% above the national median of $244,900. This places Sleepy Hollow in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $3,501, 201% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,015 total housing units, 83% are owner-occupied (715 units) and 17% are renter-occupied (147 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Sleepy Hollow shows an unemployment rate of 7.3%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 1.4%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Sleepy Hollow have an average one-way commute time of 44.3 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

80.8% of Sleepy Hollow residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 4.5% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 1.6% Black or African American, and 1.7% Asian residents, with 13.1% of the population being foreign-born.

How Sleepy Hollow Ranks in California

Most Educated Cities
#47
of 50 cities · 80.8%

Cost of Living in Sleepy Hollow, CA

Compared to national averages, Sleepy Hollow has a median household income of $196,630 (162% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $2,000,001, which is 717% above the national median. Monthly rent at $3,501 is 201% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Sleepy Hollow's income is 101% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 206% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$196,630
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$2,000,001
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$3,501
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
7.3%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Sleepy Hollow, CA?

Sleepy Hollow offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $196,630, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 80.8% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 1.4%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $2,000,001. However, Sleepy Hollow’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Sleepy Hollow has a population of 2,644 with a median age of 51.4 years. Compare Sleepy Hollow with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Sleepy Hollow

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Columbia2,645$57,647$396,200Compare
Casa Conejo2,640$142,708$813,300Compare
Boron2,627$61,607$131,100Compare
Pine Mountain Club2,661$56,681$365,700Compare
Weedpatch2,661$21,450$135,700Compare
Ross2,626$250,001$2,000,001Compare
Sutter2,671$94,375$373,600Compare
Sutter Creek2,687$68,148$499,600Compare

Demographics

51.4
Median Age
1,287
Male
1,357
Female
13.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White4.5Hispanic/Latino0Black1.6Asian1.7Two or More0.8

Economy & Education

7.3%
Unemployment Rate
1.4%
Poverty Rate
80.8%
Bachelor's Degree+
44.3 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,015
Total Housing Units
715
Owner Occupied
147
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Sleepy Hollow With Other Cities

Sleepy Hollow vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaSleepy Hollow vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaSleepy Hollow vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaSleepy Hollow vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Sleepy Hollow

What is the population of Sleepy Hollow, CA?

The population of Sleepy Hollow, CA is 2,644 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Sleepy Hollow?

The median household income in Sleepy Hollow, CA is $196,630 per year, which is 162% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Sleepy Hollow?

The median home value in Sleepy Hollow, CA is $2,000,001, which is 717% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Sleepy Hollow?

The median monthly rent in Sleepy Hollow, CA is $3,501, which is 201% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Sleepy Hollow?

The unemployment rate in Sleepy Hollow, CA is 7.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Sleepy Hollow, CA a good place to live?

Sleepy Hollow offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 2,644 and a median age of 51.4, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Sleepy Hollow, CA?

80.8% of residents in Sleepy Hollow aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Sleepy Hollow?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Sleepy Hollow, CA: median home value is $2,000,001 (717% above national), median rent is $3,501/month, and median household income is $196,630. The home-value-to-income ratio is 10.2x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Sleepy Hollow?

The poverty rate in Sleepy Hollow, CA is 1.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Sleepy Hollow, CA?

Sleepy Hollow's population is 4.5% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 1.6% Black or African American, 1.7% Asian, and 0.8% two or more races. 13.1% of residents are foreign-born.