');
US City Data

Stockton, CA

Population 320,470 · California

Population
320,470
Median Income
$76,851
Median Home Value
$412,900
Median Rent
$1,495/mo

About Stockton, CA

Stockton is a major city located in California with a population of 320,470 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $76,851 per year, which is 2% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 33.7 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Stockton features a median home value of $412,900, which is 69% above the national median of $244,900. This places Stockton in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,495, 29% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 104,955 total housing units, 53% are owner-occupied (52,316 units) and 47% are renter-occupied (45,979 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Stockton shows an unemployment rate of 8.0%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 15.4%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Stockton have an average one-way commute time of 32.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

19.1% of Stockton residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 40.6% White, 6.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, and 3.9% Asian residents, with 25.9% of the population being foreign-born.

How Stockton Ranks in California

Most Populated Cities
#11
of 50 cities · 320,470

Cost of Living in Stockton, CA

Compared to national averages, Stockton has a median household income of $76,851 (2% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $412,900, which is 69% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,495 is 29% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Stockton's income is 21% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 37% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$76,851
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$412,900
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,495
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
8%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Stockton, CA?

Stockton offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $76,851, well above the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $412,900. However, as a major city, Stockton provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Stockton has a population of 320,470 with a median age of 33.7 years. Compare Stockton with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Stockton

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Riverside316,241$88,575$542,100Compare
Santa Ana311,639$88,354$657,800Compare
Irvine308,160$129,647$1,115,400Compare
Anaheim344,553$90,583$771,700Compare
Chula Vista275,030$105,173$697,400Compare
Bakersfield408,366$77,397$347,300Compare
Santa Clarita229,021$119,926$721,000Compare
Fremont228,518$176,350$1,289,400Compare

Demographics

33.7
Median Age
155,978
Male
164,492
Female
25.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White40.6Hispanic/Latino6.4Black0.7Asian3.9Two or More11

Economy & Education

8%
Unemployment Rate
15.4%
Poverty Rate
19.1%
Bachelor's Degree+
32.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

104,955
Total Housing Units
52,316
Owner Occupied
45,979
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Stockton With Other Cities

Stockton vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaStockton vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaStockton vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaStockton vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Stockton

What is the population of Stockton, CA?

The population of Stockton, CA is 320,470 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a major city in California.

What is the median household income in Stockton?

The median household income in Stockton, CA is $76,851 per year, which is 2% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Stockton?

The median home value in Stockton, CA is $412,900, which is 69% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Stockton?

The median monthly rent in Stockton, CA is $1,495, which is 29% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Stockton?

The unemployment rate in Stockton, CA is 8.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Stockton, CA a good place to live?

Stockton offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 320,470 and a median age of 33.7, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Stockton, CA?

19.1% of residents in Stockton aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Stockton?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Stockton, CA: median home value is $412,900 (69% above national), median rent is $1,495/month, and median household income is $76,851. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.4x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Stockton?

The poverty rate in Stockton, CA is 15.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Stockton, CA?

Stockton's population is 40.6% White, 6.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, 3.9% Asian, and 11.0% two or more races. 25.9% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideStockton vs Acalanes RidgeStockton vs AcampoStockton vs Acton