');
US City Data

Vandenberg Village, CA

Population 6,793 · California

Population
6,793
Median Income
$104,714
Median Home Value
$577,500
Median Rent
$2,272/mo

About Vandenberg Village, CA

Vandenberg Village is a small town located in California with a population of 6,793 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $104,714 per year, which is 39% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 42.8 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Vandenberg Village features a median home value of $577,500, which is 136% above the national median of $244,900. This places Vandenberg Village in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,272, 95% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,761 total housing units, 76% are owner-occupied (1,992 units) and 24% are renter-occupied (634 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Vandenberg Village shows an unemployment rate of 9.9%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 3.6%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Vandenberg Village have an average one-way commute time of 22.6 minutes.

Education & Demographics

33.7% of Vandenberg Village residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 26.0% White, 5.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Black or African American, and 4.8% Asian residents, with 10.7% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Vandenberg Village, CA

Compared to national averages, Vandenberg Village has a median household income of $104,714 (39% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $577,500, which is 136% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,272 is 95% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Vandenberg Village's income is 7% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 12% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$104,714
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$577,500
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,272
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
9.9%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Vandenberg Village, CA?

Vandenberg Village offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $104,714, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 3.6%, better than the national average, and short commute times averaging just 22.6 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $577,500. However, Vandenberg Village’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Vandenberg Village has a population of 6,793 with a median age of 42.8 years. Compare Vandenberg Village with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Vandenberg Village

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Loomis6,809$103,435$649,800Compare
Joshua Tree6,767$64,036$280,600Compare
Lake Mathews6,749$102,700$678,300Compare
Ben Lomond6,849$120,977$956,100Compare
Nuevo6,737$92,443$507,200Compare
Castroville6,870$90,486$648,700Compare
Fowler6,930$61,071$352,100Compare
Thermalito6,645$53,814$257,400Compare

Demographics

42.8
Median Age
3,623
Male
3,170
Female
10.7%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White26Hispanic/Latino5.6Black0.2Asian4.8Two or More2.6

Economy & Education

9.9%
Unemployment Rate
3.6%
Poverty Rate
33.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
22.6 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,761
Total Housing Units
1,992
Owner Occupied
634
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alpine VillageAlta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County California

Compare Vandenberg Village With Other Cities

Vandenberg Village vs Alpine VillageVandenberg Village vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaVandenberg Village vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaVandenberg Village vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Vandenberg Village

What is the population of Vandenberg Village, CA?

The population of Vandenberg Village, CA is 6,793 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Vandenberg Village?

The median household income in Vandenberg Village, CA is $104,714 per year, which is 39% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Vandenberg Village?

The median home value in Vandenberg Village, CA is $577,500, which is 136% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Vandenberg Village?

The median monthly rent in Vandenberg Village, CA is $2,272, which is 95% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Vandenberg Village?

The unemployment rate in Vandenberg Village, CA is 9.9%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Vandenberg Village, CA a good place to live?

Vandenberg Village offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 6,793 and a median age of 42.8, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Vandenberg Village, CA?

33.7% of residents in Vandenberg Village aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Vandenberg Village?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Vandenberg Village, CA: median home value is $577,500 (136% above national), median rent is $2,272/month, and median household income is $104,714. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.5x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Vandenberg Village?

The poverty rate in Vandenberg Village, CA is 3.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Vandenberg Village, CA?

Vandenberg Village's population is 26.0% White, 5.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Black or African American, 4.8% Asian, and 2.6% two or more races. 10.7% of residents are foreign-born.