');
US City Data

Vista Santa Rosa, CA

Population 2,418 · California

Population
2,418
Median Income
$68,476
Median Home Value
$401,900
Median Rent
$1,385/mo

About Vista Santa Rosa, CA

Vista Santa Rosa is a small town located in California with a population of 2,418 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $68,476 per year, which is 9% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.3 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Vista Santa Rosa features a median home value of $401,900, which is 64% above the national median of $244,900. This places Vista Santa Rosa in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,385, 19% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 887 total housing units, 76% are owner-occupied (529 units) and 24% are renter-occupied (163 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Vista Santa Rosa shows an unemployment rate of 5.2%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 6.1%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Vista Santa Rosa have an average one-way commute time of 26.5 minutes.

Education & Demographics

15.6% of Vista Santa Rosa residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 82.8% White, 2.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 1.1% Asian residents, with 25.9% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Vista Santa Rosa, CA

Compared to national averages, Vista Santa Rosa has a median household income of $68,476 (9% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $401,900, which is 64% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,385 is 19% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Vista Santa Rosa's income is 30% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 39% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$68,476
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$401,900
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,385
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
5.2%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Vista Santa Rosa, CA?

Vista Santa Rosa offers a low poverty rate of 6.1%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include median household income ($68,476) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $401,900. However, Vista Santa Rosa’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Vista Santa Rosa has a population of 2,418 with a median age of 40.3 years. Compare Vista Santa Rosa with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Vista Santa Rosa

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Belvedere2,415$250,001$2,000,001Compare
Easton2,406$92,446$292,600Compare
Romoland2,430$101,000$403,600Compare
Lewiston2,434$58,125$328,900Compare
Sky Valley2,437$47,656$136,500Compare
Janesville2,447$70,938$289,400Compare
Portola2,462$42,385$232,100Compare
Twain Harte2,373$87,018$463,200Compare

Demographics

40.3
Median Age
1,187
Male
1,231
Female
25.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White82.8Hispanic/Latino2.2Black0Asian1.1Two or More0

Economy & Education

5.2%
Unemployment Rate
6.1%
Poverty Rate
15.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
26.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

887
Total Housing Units
529
Owner Occupied
163
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Santa Rosa ValleySanta RosaTwin Lakes Cdp Santa Cruz County CaliforniaUniversity Of California Santa BarbaraAlta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County California

Compare Vista Santa Rosa With Other Cities

Vista Santa Rosa vs Santa Rosa ValleyVista Santa Rosa vs Santa RosaVista Santa Rosa vs Twin Lakes Cdp Santa Cruz County CaliforniaVista Santa Rosa vs University Of California Santa Barbara

Frequently Asked Questions about Vista Santa Rosa

What is the population of Vista Santa Rosa, CA?

The population of Vista Santa Rosa, CA is 2,418 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Vista Santa Rosa?

The median household income in Vista Santa Rosa, CA is $68,476 per year, which is 9% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Vista Santa Rosa?

The median home value in Vista Santa Rosa, CA is $401,900, which is 64% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Vista Santa Rosa?

The median monthly rent in Vista Santa Rosa, CA is $1,385, which is 19% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Vista Santa Rosa?

The unemployment rate in Vista Santa Rosa, CA is 5.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Vista Santa Rosa, CA a good place to live?

Vista Santa Rosa offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 2,418 and a median age of 40.3, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Vista Santa Rosa, CA?

15.6% of residents in Vista Santa Rosa aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Vista Santa Rosa?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Vista Santa Rosa, CA: median home value is $401,900 (64% above national), median rent is $1,385/month, and median household income is $68,476. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.9x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Vista Santa Rosa?

The poverty rate in Vista Santa Rosa, CA is 6.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Vista Santa Rosa, CA?

Vista Santa Rosa's population is 82.8% White, 2.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 1.1% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 25.9% of residents are foreign-born.