');
US City Data

Walnut Grove, CA

Population 970 · California

Population
970
Median Income
$88,269
Median Home Value
$657,800
Median Rent
$1,380/mo

About Walnut Grove, CA

Walnut Grove is a small community located in California with a population of 970 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $88,269 per year, which is 17% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 33.9 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Walnut Grove features a median home value of $657,800, which is 169% above the national median of $244,900. This places Walnut Grove in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,380, 19% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 506 total housing units, 53% are owner-occupied (202 units) and 47% are renter-occupied (180 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Walnut Grove shows an unemployment rate of 0.0%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 13.7%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Walnut Grove have an average one-way commute time of 35.4 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

51.9% of Walnut Grove residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 46.8% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 1.2% Asian residents, with 17.3% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Walnut Grove, CA

Compared to national averages, Walnut Grove has a median household income of $88,269 (17% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $657,800, which is 169% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,380 is 19% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Walnut Grove's income is 10% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 1% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$88,269
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$657,800
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,380
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
0%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Walnut Grove, CA?

Walnut Grove offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $88,269, well above the national average, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 0.0%, and a well-educated community where 51.9% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $657,800. However, Walnut Grove’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Walnut Grove has a population of 970 with a median age of 33.9 years. Compare Walnut Grove with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Walnut Grove

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Tahoma969$89,531$882,700Compare
Soda Bay968$96,994$330,600Compare
Valley Springs972$32,004$278,000Compare
Johnstonville967$98,188$278,900Compare
Hopland966$80,298$619,600Compare
Tres Pinos965$156,250$1,086,500Compare
Amador Pines960$85,875$340,800Compare
Inyokern958$68,373$311,700Compare

Demographics

33.9
Median Age
471
Male
499
Female
17.3%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White46.8Hispanic/Latino0Black0Asian1.2Two or More0

Economy & Education

0%
Unemployment Rate
13.7%
Poverty Rate
51.9%
Bachelor's Degree+
35.4 min
Avg Commute

Housing

506
Total Housing Units
202
Owner Occupied
180
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Walnut Grove With Other Cities

Walnut Grove vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaWalnut Grove vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaWalnut Grove vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaWalnut Grove vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Walnut Grove

What is the population of Walnut Grove, CA?

The population of Walnut Grove, CA is 970 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in California.

What is the median household income in Walnut Grove?

The median household income in Walnut Grove, CA is $88,269 per year, which is 17% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Walnut Grove?

The median home value in Walnut Grove, CA is $657,800, which is 169% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Walnut Grove?

The median monthly rent in Walnut Grove, CA is $1,380, which is 19% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Walnut Grove?

The unemployment rate in Walnut Grove, CA is 0.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Walnut Grove, CA a good place to live?

Walnut Grove offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 970 and a median age of 33.9, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Walnut Grove, CA?

51.9% of residents in Walnut Grove aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Walnut Grove?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Walnut Grove, CA: median home value is $657,800 (169% above national), median rent is $1,380/month, and median household income is $88,269. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.5x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Walnut Grove?

The poverty rate in Walnut Grove, CA is 13.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Walnut Grove, CA?

Walnut Grove's population is 46.8% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 1.2% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 17.3% of residents are foreign-born.