');
US City Data

West Covina, CA

Population 107,436 · California

Population
107,436
Median Income
$98,570
Median Home Value
$712,300
Median Rent
$2,153/mo

About West Covina, CA

West Covina is a major city located in California with a population of 107,436 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $98,570 per year, which is 31% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.1 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in West Covina features a median home value of $712,300, which is 191% above the national median of $244,900. This places West Covina in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,153, 85% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 33,810 total housing units, 61% are owner-occupied (19,802 units) and 39% are renter-occupied (12,784 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in West Covina shows an unemployment rate of 6.2%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 9.7%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in West Covina have an average one-way commute time of 33.2 minutes.

Education & Demographics

29.8% of West Covina residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 44.1% White, 3.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.5% Black or African American, and 8.3% Asian residents, with 36.7% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in West Covina, CA

Compared to national averages, West Covina has a median household income of $98,570 (31% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $712,300, which is 191% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,153 is 85% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, West Covina's income is 1% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 9% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$98,570
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$712,300
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,153
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
6.2%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in West Covina, CA?

West Covina offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $98,570, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 9.7%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $712,300. However, as a major city, West Covina provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

West Covina has a population of 107,436 with a median age of 40.1 years. Compare West Covina with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near West Covina

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
El Monte107,066$64,484$626,000Compare
Menifee107,020$89,183$487,200Compare
Jurupa Valley106,244$96,190$538,700Compare
Inglewood105,575$71,029$744,300Compare
Santa Maria109,880$84,617$478,200Compare
San Buenaventura (Ventura)109,900$100,407$778,700Compare
El Cajon104,909$66,478$632,800Compare
Temecula110,404$117,840$640,400Compare

Demographics

40.1
Median Age
51,741
Male
55,695
Female
36.7%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White44.1Hispanic/Latino3.2Black0.5Asian8.3Two or More3.9

Economy & Education

6.2%
Unemployment Rate
9.7%
Poverty Rate
29.8%
Bachelor's Degree+
33.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

33,810
Total Housing Units
19,802
Owner Occupied
12,784
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare West Covina With Other Cities

West Covina vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaWest Covina vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaWest Covina vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaWest Covina vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about West Covina

What is the population of West Covina, CA?

The population of West Covina, CA is 107,436 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a major city in California.

What is the median household income in West Covina?

The median household income in West Covina, CA is $98,570 per year, which is 31% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in West Covina?

The median home value in West Covina, CA is $712,300, which is 191% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in West Covina?

The median monthly rent in West Covina, CA is $2,153, which is 85% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in West Covina?

The unemployment rate in West Covina, CA is 6.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is West Covina, CA a good place to live?

West Covina offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 107,436 and a median age of 40.1, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is West Covina, CA?

29.8% of residents in West Covina aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in West Covina?

Key cost-of-living indicators for West Covina, CA: median home value is $712,300 (191% above national), median rent is $2,153/month, and median household income is $98,570. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.2x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in West Covina?

The poverty rate in West Covina, CA is 9.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is West Covina, CA?

West Covina's population is 44.1% White, 3.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.5% Black or African American, 8.3% Asian, and 3.9% two or more races. 36.7% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More