');
US City Data

West Sacramento, CA

Population 54,496 · California

Population
54,496
Median Income
$90,791
Median Home Value
$497,100
Median Rent
$1,568/mo

About West Sacramento, CA

West Sacramento is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 54,496 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $90,791 per year, which is 21% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 34.6 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in West Sacramento features a median home value of $497,100, which is 103% above the national median of $244,900. This places West Sacramento in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,568, 35% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 20,282 total housing units, 59% are owner-occupied (11,347 units) and 41% are renter-occupied (7,727 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in West Sacramento shows an unemployment rate of 5.2%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 13.4%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in West Sacramento have an average one-way commute time of 23.5 minutes.

Education & Demographics

33.8% of West Sacramento residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 29.5% White, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, and 4.1% Asian residents, with 23.6% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in West Sacramento, CA

Compared to national averages, West Sacramento has a median household income of $90,791 (21% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $497,100, which is 103% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,568 is 35% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, West Sacramento's income is 7% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 24% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$90,791
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$497,100
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,568
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
5.2%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in West Sacramento, CA?

West Sacramento offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $90,791, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 33.8% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and short commute times averaging just 23.5 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $497,100. However, as a mid-sized city, West Sacramento provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

West Sacramento has a population of 54,496 with a median age of 34.6 years. Compare West Sacramento with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near West Sacramento

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Yucaipa54,348$92,401$466,000Compare
San Jacinto54,756$78,281$391,600Compare
Beaumont54,817$105,164$464,000Compare
Hacienda Heights54,956$106,620$778,700Compare
Colton53,798$69,581$411,100Compare
South Whittier55,201$98,974$641,700Compare
Diamond Bar53,750$106,602$867,000Compare
Huntington Park53,658$56,952$557,600Compare

Demographics

34.6
Median Age
26,514
Male
27,982
Female
23.6%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White29.5Hispanic/Latino2.4Black0.4Asian4.1Two or More3.8

Economy & Education

5.2%
Unemployment Rate
13.4%
Poverty Rate
33.8%
Bachelor's Degree+
23.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

20,282
Total Housing Units
11,347
Owner Occupied
7,727
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Franklin Cdp Sacramento County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County California

Compare West Sacramento With Other Cities

West Sacramento vs Franklin Cdp Sacramento County CaliforniaWest Sacramento vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaWest Sacramento vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaWest Sacramento vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County California

Frequently Asked Questions about West Sacramento

What is the population of West Sacramento, CA?

The population of West Sacramento, CA is 54,496 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in West Sacramento?

The median household income in West Sacramento, CA is $90,791 per year, which is 21% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in West Sacramento?

The median home value in West Sacramento, CA is $497,100, which is 103% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in West Sacramento?

The median monthly rent in West Sacramento, CA is $1,568, which is 35% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in West Sacramento?

The unemployment rate in West Sacramento, CA is 5.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is West Sacramento, CA a good place to live?

West Sacramento offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 54,496 and a median age of 34.6, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is West Sacramento, CA?

33.8% of residents in West Sacramento aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in West Sacramento?

Key cost-of-living indicators for West Sacramento, CA: median home value is $497,100 (103% above national), median rent is $1,568/month, and median household income is $90,791. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.5x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in West Sacramento?

The poverty rate in West Sacramento, CA is 13.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is West Sacramento, CA?

West Sacramento's population is 29.5% White, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, 4.1% Asian, and 3.8% two or more races. 23.6% of residents are foreign-born.