');
US City Data

Centennial, CO

Population 107,386 · Colorado

Population
107,386
Median Income
$128,167
Median Home Value
$626,700
Median Rent
$2,061/mo

About Centennial, CO

Centennial is a major city located in Colorado with a population of 107,386 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $128,167 per year, which is 71% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 41.8 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Centennial features a median home value of $626,700, which is 156% above the national median of $244,900. This places Centennial in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,061, 77% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 42,513 total housing units, 81% are owner-occupied (33,774 units) and 19% are renter-occupied (7,744 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Centennial shows an unemployment rate of 3.7%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 3.1%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Centennial have an average one-way commute time of 25.8 minutes.

Education & Demographics

61.9% of Centennial residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 5.9% White, 1.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, and 3.2% Asian residents, with 9.4% of the population being foreign-born.

How Centennial Ranks in Colorado

Most Populated Cities
#11
of 50 cities · 107,386

Cost of Living in Centennial, CO

Compared to national averages, Centennial has a median household income of $128,167 (71% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $626,700, which is 156% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,061 is 77% above the US average of $1,163. Within Colorado, Centennial's income is 45% above the state average of $88,514, and home values are 37% above the state median of $457,127.

Income vs National
$128,167
National: $75,149
Colorado: $88,514
Home Value vs National
$626,700
National: $244,900
Colorado: $457,127
Rent vs National
$2,061
National: $1,163
Colorado: $1,386
Unemployment vs National
3.7%
National: 3.7%
Colorado: 6.8%

Why Live in Centennial, CO?

Centennial offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $128,167, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 61.9% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 3.1%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $626,700. However, as a major city, Centennial provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Centennial has a population of 107,386 with a median age of 41.8 years. Compare Centennial with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Colorado.

Similar Cities Near Centennial

Cities in Colorado with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Boulder106,274$85,364$982,600Compare
Greeley109,421$68,650$369,600Compare
Pueblo111,514$55,305$230,900Compare
Highlands Ranch101,437$155,847$672,600Compare
Westminster115,546$96,145$497,400Compare
Longmont98,958$89,724$541,400Compare
Arvada122,835$113,396$600,800Compare
Loveland77,350$82,592$453,100Compare

Demographics

41.8
Median Age
53,833
Male
53,553
Female
9.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White5.9Hispanic/Latino1.5Black0.7Asian3.2Two or More2.5

Economy & Education

3.7%
Unemployment Rate
3.1%
Poverty Rate
61.9%
Bachelor's Degree+
25.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

42,513
Total Housing Units
33,774
Owner Occupied
7,744
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Colorado

Colorado CityColorado SpringsTwin Lakes Cdp Adams County ColoradoTwin Lakes Cdp Lake County ColoradoAcres GreenAetna Estates

Compare Centennial With Other Cities

Centennial vs Colorado CityCentennial vs Colorado SpringsCentennial vs Twin Lakes Cdp Adams County ColoradoCentennial vs Twin Lakes Cdp Lake County Colorado

Frequently Asked Questions about Centennial

What is the population of Centennial, CO?

The population of Centennial, CO is 107,386 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a major city in Colorado.

What is the median household income in Centennial?

The median household income in Centennial, CO is $128,167 per year, which is 71% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Centennial?

The median home value in Centennial, CO is $626,700, which is 156% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Centennial?

The median monthly rent in Centennial, CO is $2,061, which is 77% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Centennial?

The unemployment rate in Centennial, CO is 3.7%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Centennial, CO a good place to live?

Centennial offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 107,386 and a median age of 41.8, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Centennial, CO?

61.9% of residents in Centennial aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Centennial?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Centennial, CO: median home value is $626,700 (156% above national), median rent is $2,061/month, and median household income is $128,167. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.9x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Centennial?

The poverty rate in Centennial, CO is 3.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Centennial, CO?

Centennial's population is 5.9% White, 1.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, 3.2% Asian, and 2.5% two or more races. 9.4% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in ColoradoMost Populated Cities in ColoradoCheapest Cities in ColoradoHighest Income Cities in ColoradoLowest Rent in ColoradoBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideCentennial vs Acres GreenCentennial vs Aetna EstatesCentennial vs Aguilar