');
US City Data

Groton Long Point, CT

Population 511 · Connecticut

Population
511
Median Income
$122,500
Median Home Value
$897,400
Median Rent
$2,313/mo

About Groton Long Point, CT

Groton Long Point is a small community located in Connecticut with a population of 511 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $122,500 per year, which is 63% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 61.1 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Groton Long Point features a median home value of $897,400, which is 266% above the national median of $244,900. This places Groton Long Point in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,313, 99% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 592 total housing units, 86% are owner-occupied (225 units) and 14% are renter-occupied (37 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Groton Long Point shows an unemployment rate of 9.0%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 10.8%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Groton Long Point have an average one-way commute time of 28 minutes.

Education & Demographics

78.3% of Groton Long Point residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 0.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 1.2% Asian residents, with 3.9% of the population being foreign-born.

How Groton Long Point Ranks in Connecticut

Most Educated Cities
#28
of 50 cities · 78.3%

Cost of Living in Groton Long Point, CT

Compared to national averages, Groton Long Point has a median household income of $122,500 (63% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $897,400, which is 266% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,313 is 99% above the US average of $1,163. Within Connecticut, Groton Long Point's income is 0% below the state average of $123,065, and home values are 74% above the state median of $516,920.

Income vs National
$122,500
National: $75,149
Connecticut: $123,065
Home Value vs National
$897,400
National: $244,900
Connecticut: $516,920
Rent vs National
$2,313
National: $1,163
Connecticut: $1,680
Unemployment vs National
9%
National: 3.7%
Connecticut: 6.1%

Why Live in Groton Long Point, CT?

Groton Long Point offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $122,500, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 78.3% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 10.8%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $897,400. However, Groton Long Point’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Groton Long Point has a population of 511 with a median age of 61.1 years. Compare Groton Long Point with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Connecticut.

Similar Cities Near Groton Long Point

Cities in Connecticut with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Taylor Corners501$107,614$563,300Compare
Sharon495$158,146$276,300Compare
Candlewood Shores534$178,510$399,400Compare
Witches Woods472$250,001$431,800Compare
Mamanasco Lake462$243,750$856,600Compare
Lake Bungee566$83,936$248,800Compare
Candlewood Isle569$250,001$981,000Compare
Rock Ridge453$222,159$2,000,001Compare

Demographics

61.1
Median Age
260
Male
251
Female
3.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino0.2Black0Asian1.2Two or More0

Economy & Education

9%
Unemployment Rate
10.8%
Poverty Rate
78.3%
Bachelor's Degree+
28 min
Avg Commute

Housing

592
Total Housing Units
225
Owner Occupied
37
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Connecticut

Long Hill Cdp Southeastern Connecticut County ConnecticutLong Hill Cdp Greater Bridgeport County ConnecticutChimney PointGrotonKellogg PointMilford City Balance Connecticut

Compare Groton Long Point With Other Cities

Groton Long Point vs Long Hill Cdp Southeastern Connecticut County ConnecticutGroton Long Point vs Long Hill Cdp Greater Bridgeport County ConnecticutGroton Long Point vs Chimney PointGroton Long Point vs Groton

Frequently Asked Questions about Groton Long Point

What is the population of Groton Long Point, CT?

The population of Groton Long Point, CT is 511 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in Connecticut.

What is the median household income in Groton Long Point?

The median household income in Groton Long Point, CT is $122,500 per year, which is 63% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Groton Long Point?

The median home value in Groton Long Point, CT is $897,400, which is 266% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Groton Long Point?

The median monthly rent in Groton Long Point, CT is $2,313, which is 99% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Groton Long Point?

The unemployment rate in Groton Long Point, CT is 9.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Groton Long Point, CT a good place to live?

Groton Long Point offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 511 and a median age of 61.1, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Groton Long Point, CT?

78.3% of residents in Groton Long Point aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Groton Long Point?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Groton Long Point, CT: median home value is $897,400 (266% above national), median rent is $2,313/month, and median household income is $122,500. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.3x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Groton Long Point?

The poverty rate in Groton Long Point, CT is 10.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Groton Long Point, CT?

Groton Long Point's population is 0.0% White, 0.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 1.2% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 3.9% of residents are foreign-born.