');
US City Data

Norwalk, CT

Population 91,375 · Connecticut

Population
91,375
Median Income
$105,301
Median Home Value
$535,000
Median Rent
$2,010/mo

About Norwalk, CT

Norwalk is a mid-sized city located in Connecticut with a population of 91,375 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $105,301 per year, which is 40% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.2 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Norwalk features a median home value of $535,000, which is 118% above the national median of $244,900. This places Norwalk in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,010, 73% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 38,038 total housing units, 55% are owner-occupied (19,553 units) and 45% are renter-occupied (15,923 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Norwalk shows an unemployment rate of 5.8%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 10.1%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Norwalk have an average one-way commute time of 26.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

44.6% of Norwalk residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 5.2% White, 1.4% Hispanic or Latino, 3.4% Black or African American, and 22.5% Asian residents, with 29.9% of the population being foreign-born.

How Norwalk Ranks in Connecticut

Most Populated Cities
#6
of 50 cities · 91,375

Cost of Living in Norwalk, CT

Compared to national averages, Norwalk has a median household income of $105,301 (40% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $535,000, which is 118% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,010 is 73% above the US average of $1,163. Within Connecticut, Norwalk's income is 14% below the state average of $123,065, and home values are 3% above the state median of $516,920.

Income vs National
$105,301
National: $75,149
Connecticut: $123,065
Home Value vs National
$535,000
National: $244,900
Connecticut: $516,920
Rent vs National
$2,010
National: $1,163
Connecticut: $1,680
Unemployment vs National
5.8%
National: 3.7%
Connecticut: 6.1%

Why Live in Norwalk, CT?

Norwalk offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $105,301, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 44.6% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 10.1%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $535,000. However, as a mid-sized city, Norwalk provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Norwalk has a population of 91,375 with a median age of 40.2 years. Compare Norwalk with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Connecticut.

Similar Cities Near Norwalk

Cities in Connecticut with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Danbury86,086$83,422$381,600Compare
New Britain73,301$57,036$207,300Compare
Waterbury114,356$51,642$185,400Compare
West Hartford63,809$125,616$391,200Compare
Hartford119,970$45,300$217,200Compare
Bristol61,129$83,458$252,300Compare
Meriden60,418$68,617$221,600Compare
West Haven55,147$73,566$265,200Compare

Demographics

40.2
Median Age
45,386
Male
45,989
Female
29.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White5.2Hispanic/Latino1.4Black3.4Asian22.5Two or More17.5

Economy & Education

5.8%
Unemployment Rate
10.1%
Poverty Rate
44.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
26.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

38,038
Total Housing Units
19,553
Owner Occupied
15,923
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Connecticut

Long Hill Cdp Southeastern Connecticut County ConnecticutLong Hill Cdp Greater Bridgeport County ConnecticutMilford City Balance ConnecticutAnsoniaBall PondBaltic

Compare Norwalk With Other Cities

Norwalk vs Long Hill Cdp Southeastern Connecticut County ConnecticutNorwalk vs Long Hill Cdp Greater Bridgeport County ConnecticutNorwalk vs Milford City Balance ConnecticutNorwalk vs Ansonia

Frequently Asked Questions about Norwalk

What is the population of Norwalk, CT?

The population of Norwalk, CT is 91,375 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Connecticut.

What is the median household income in Norwalk?

The median household income in Norwalk, CT is $105,301 per year, which is 40% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Norwalk?

The median home value in Norwalk, CT is $535,000, which is 118% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Norwalk?

The median monthly rent in Norwalk, CT is $2,010, which is 73% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Norwalk?

The unemployment rate in Norwalk, CT is 5.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Norwalk, CT a good place to live?

Norwalk offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 91,375 and a median age of 40.2, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Norwalk, CT?

44.6% of residents in Norwalk aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Norwalk?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Norwalk, CT: median home value is $535,000 (118% above national), median rent is $2,010/month, and median household income is $105,301. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.1x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Norwalk?

The poverty rate in Norwalk, CT is 10.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Norwalk, CT?

Norwalk's population is 5.2% White, 1.4% Hispanic or Latino, 3.4% Black or African American, 22.5% Asian, and 17.5% two or more races. 29.9% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in ConnecticutMost Populated Cities in ConnecticutCheapest Cities in ConnecticutHighest Income Cities in ConnecticutLowest Rent in ConnecticutBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideNorwalk vs AnsoniaNorwalk vs Ball PondNorwalk vs Baltic