');
US City Data

Staples, CT

Population 6,985 · Connecticut

Population
6,985
Median Income
$218,365
Median Home Value
$1,202,800
Median Rent
$2,142/mo

About Staples, CT

Staples is a small town located in Connecticut with a population of 6,985 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $218,365 per year, which is 191% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 48.7 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Staples features a median home value of $1,202,800, which is 391% above the national median of $244,900. This places Staples in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,142, 84% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,586 total housing units, 91% are owner-occupied (2,205 units) and 9% are renter-occupied (222 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Staples shows an unemployment rate of 4.9%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 3.8%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Staples have an average one-way commute time of 42.7 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

71.7% of Staples residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.7% White, 0.1% Hispanic or Latino, 1.1% Black or African American, and 8.3% Asian residents, with 21.1% of the population being foreign-born.

How Staples Ranks in Connecticut

Highest Income Cities
#25
of 50 cities · $218,365
Most Educated Cities
#42
of 50 cities · 71.7%

Cost of Living in Staples, CT

Compared to national averages, Staples has a median household income of $218,365 (191% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $1,202,800, which is 391% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,142 is 84% above the US average of $1,163. Within Connecticut, Staples's income is 77% above the state average of $123,065, and home values are 133% above the state median of $516,920.

Income vs National
$218,365
National: $75,149
Connecticut: $123,065
Home Value vs National
$1,202,800
National: $244,900
Connecticut: $516,920
Rent vs National
$2,142
National: $1,163
Connecticut: $1,680
Unemployment vs National
4.9%
National: 3.7%
Connecticut: 6.1%

Why Live in Staples, CT?

Staples offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $218,365, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 71.7% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 3.8%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $1,202,800. However, Staples’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Staples has a population of 6,985 with a median age of 48.7 years. Compare Staples with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Connecticut.

Similar Cities Near Staples

Cities in Connecticut with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
New Canaan7,032$163,355$1,115,600Compare
Old Greenwich6,904$250,001$1,668,200Compare
Winsted7,074$66,058$214,000Compare
Ridgefield7,103$143,286$843,200Compare
Putnam7,120$63,209$236,000Compare
Rockville6,657$51,607$192,500Compare
Cos Cob7,354$176,602$1,149,500Compare
Thompsonville7,473$71,714$235,200Compare

Demographics

48.7
Median Age
3,506
Male
3,479
Female
21.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.7Hispanic/Latino0.1Black1.1Asian8.3Two or More2

Economy & Education

4.9%
Unemployment Rate
3.8%
Poverty Rate
71.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
42.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,586
Total Housing Units
2,205
Owner Occupied
222
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Connecticut

Long Hill Cdp Southeastern Connecticut County ConnecticutLong Hill Cdp Greater Bridgeport County ConnecticutMilford City Balance ConnecticutAnsoniaBall PondBaltic

Compare Staples With Other Cities

Staples vs Long Hill Cdp Southeastern Connecticut County ConnecticutStaples vs Long Hill Cdp Greater Bridgeport County ConnecticutStaples vs Milford City Balance ConnecticutStaples vs Ansonia

Frequently Asked Questions about Staples

What is the population of Staples, CT?

The population of Staples, CT is 6,985 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Connecticut.

What is the median household income in Staples?

The median household income in Staples, CT is $218,365 per year, which is 191% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Staples?

The median home value in Staples, CT is $1,202,800, which is 391% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Staples?

The median monthly rent in Staples, CT is $2,142, which is 84% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Staples?

The unemployment rate in Staples, CT is 4.9%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Staples, CT a good place to live?

Staples offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 6,985 and a median age of 48.7, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Staples, CT?

71.7% of residents in Staples aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Staples?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Staples, CT: median home value is $1,202,800 (391% above national), median rent is $2,142/month, and median household income is $218,365. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.5x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Staples?

The poverty rate in Staples, CT is 3.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Staples, CT?

Staples's population is 0.7% White, 0.1% Hispanic or Latino, 1.1% Black or African American, 8.3% Asian, and 2.0% two or more races. 21.1% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in ConnecticutMost Populated Cities in ConnecticutCheapest Cities in ConnecticutHighest Income Cities in ConnecticutLowest Rent in ConnecticutBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideStaples vs AnsoniaStaples vs Ball PondStaples vs Baltic