');
US City Data

Lewes, DE

Population 3,415 · Delaware

Population
3,415
Median Income
$92,375
Median Home Value
$806,700
Median Rent
$1,271/mo

About Lewes, DE

Lewes is a small town located in Delaware with a population of 3,415 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $92,375 per year, which is 23% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 67.3 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Lewes features a median home value of $806,700, which is 229% above the national median of $244,900. This places Lewes in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,271, 9% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 3,060 total housing units, 87% are owner-occupied (1,450 units) and 13% are renter-occupied (223 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Lewes shows an unemployment rate of 3.9%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 5.8%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Lewes have an average one-way commute time of 27.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

65.2% of Lewes residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 1.2% Asian residents, with 2.3% of the population being foreign-born.

How Lewes Ranks in Delaware

Most Populated Cities
#29
of 50 cities · 3,415
Highest Income Cities
#26
of 50 cities · $92,375
Lowest Rent Cities
#27
of 50 cities · $1,271/mo
Most Educated Cities
#9
of 50 cities · 65.2%
Best Job Markets
#27
of 50 cities · 3.9%

Cost of Living in Lewes, DE

Compared to national averages, Lewes has a median household income of $92,375 (23% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $806,700, which is 229% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,271 is 9% above the US average of $1,163. Within Delaware, Lewes's income is 7% above the state average of $85,962, and home values are 108% above the state median of $387,860.

Income vs National
$92,375
National: $75,149
Delaware: $85,962
Home Value vs National
$806,700
National: $244,900
Delaware: $387,860
Rent vs National
$1,271
National: $1,163
Delaware: $1,355
Unemployment vs National
3.9%
National: 3.7%
Delaware: 6.3%

Why Live in Lewes, DE?

Lewes offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $92,375, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 65.2% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 5.8%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $806,700. However, Lewes’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Lewes has a population of 3,415 with a median age of 67.3 years. Compare Lewes with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Delaware.

Similar Cities Near Lewes

Cities in Delaware with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Milton3,469$64,906$376,600Compare
Highland Acres3,661$101,685$293,600Compare
Greenville3,100$139,541$1,003,100Compare
Dover Base Housing3,026$71,181$0Compare
Harrington3,805$72,606$222,100Compare
Selbyville3,005$81,845$410,700Compare
Camden4,011$61,895$268,800Compare
Townsend2,792$153,083$433,400Compare

Demographics

67.3
Median Age
1,621
Male
1,794
Female
2.3%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino1.8Black0Asian1.2Two or More1

Economy & Education

3.9%
Unemployment Rate
5.8%
Poverty Rate
65.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
27.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

3,060
Total Housing Units
1,450
Owner Occupied
223
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Delaware

Delaware CityArdenArdencroftArdentownBearBellefonte

Compare Lewes With Other Cities

Lewes vs Delaware CityLewes vs ArdenLewes vs ArdencroftLewes vs Ardentown

Frequently Asked Questions about Lewes

What is the population of Lewes, DE?

The population of Lewes, DE is 3,415 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Delaware.

What is the median household income in Lewes?

The median household income in Lewes, DE is $92,375 per year, which is 23% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Lewes?

The median home value in Lewes, DE is $806,700, which is 229% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Lewes?

The median monthly rent in Lewes, DE is $1,271, which is 9% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Lewes?

The unemployment rate in Lewes, DE is 3.9%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Lewes, DE a good place to live?

Lewes offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 3,415 and a median age of 67.3, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Lewes, DE?

65.2% of residents in Lewes aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Lewes?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Lewes, DE: median home value is $806,700 (229% above national), median rent is $1,271/month, and median household income is $92,375. The home-value-to-income ratio is 8.7x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Lewes?

The poverty rate in Lewes, DE is 5.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Lewes, DE?

Lewes's population is 0.0% White, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 1.2% Asian, and 1.0% two or more races. 2.3% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in DelawareMost Populated Cities in DelawareCheapest Cities in DelawareHighest Income Cities in DelawareLowest Rent in DelawareBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideLewes vs ArdenLewes vs ArdencroftLewes vs Ardentown