');
US City Data

Greenville, DE

Population 3,100 · Delaware

Population
3,100
Median Income
$139,541
Median Home Value
$1,003,100
Median Rent
$1,584/mo

About Greenville, DE

Greenville is a small town located in Delaware with a population of 3,100 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $139,541 per year, which is 86% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 48.7 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Greenville features a median home value of $1,003,100, which is 310% above the national median of $244,900. This places Greenville in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,584, 36% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,631 total housing units, 52% are owner-occupied (782 units) and 48% are renter-occupied (726 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Greenville shows an unemployment rate of 4.4%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 4.7%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Greenville have an average one-way commute time of 26.5 minutes.

Education & Demographics

82.7% of Greenville residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, and 0.3% Asian residents, with 22.5% of the population being foreign-born.

How Greenville Ranks in Delaware

Most Populated Cities
#30
of 50 cities · 3,100
Highest Income Cities
#7
of 50 cities · $139,541
Most Educated Cities
#1
of 50 cities · 82.7%
Best Job Markets
#32
of 50 cities · 4.4%

Cost of Living in Greenville, DE

Compared to national averages, Greenville has a median household income of $139,541 (86% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $1,003,100, which is 310% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,584 is 36% above the US average of $1,163. Within Delaware, Greenville's income is 62% above the state average of $85,962, and home values are 159% above the state median of $387,860.

Income vs National
$139,541
National: $75,149
Delaware: $85,962
Home Value vs National
$1,003,100
National: $244,900
Delaware: $387,860
Rent vs National
$1,584
National: $1,163
Delaware: $1,355
Unemployment vs National
4.4%
National: 3.7%
Delaware: 6.3%

Why Live in Greenville, DE?

Greenville offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $139,541, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 82.7% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 4.7%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $1,003,100. However, Greenville’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Greenville has a population of 3,100 with a median age of 48.7 years. Compare Greenville with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Delaware.

Similar Cities Near Greenville

Cities in Delaware with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Dover Base Housing3,026$71,181$0Compare
Selbyville3,005$81,845$410,700Compare
Townsend2,792$153,083$433,400Compare
Lewes3,415$92,375$806,700Compare
Ocean View2,760$88,021$483,600Compare
Milton3,469$64,906$376,600Compare
Bridgeville2,661$69,631$397,400Compare
Kent Acres2,540$71,848$213,400Compare

Demographics

48.7
Median Age
1,430
Male
1,670
Female
22.5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino0Black0.4Asian0.3Two or More3.6

Economy & Education

4.4%
Unemployment Rate
4.7%
Poverty Rate
82.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
26.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,631
Total Housing Units
782
Owner Occupied
726
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Delaware

Delaware CityArdenArdencroftArdentownBearBellefonte

Compare Greenville With Other Cities

Greenville vs Delaware CityGreenville vs ArdenGreenville vs ArdencroftGreenville vs Ardentown

Frequently Asked Questions about Greenville

What is the population of Greenville, DE?

The population of Greenville, DE is 3,100 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Delaware.

What is the median household income in Greenville?

The median household income in Greenville, DE is $139,541 per year, which is 86% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Greenville?

The median home value in Greenville, DE is $1,003,100, which is 310% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Greenville?

The median monthly rent in Greenville, DE is $1,584, which is 36% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Greenville?

The unemployment rate in Greenville, DE is 4.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Greenville, DE a good place to live?

Greenville offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 3,100 and a median age of 48.7, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Greenville, DE?

82.7% of residents in Greenville aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Greenville?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Greenville, DE: median home value is $1,003,100 (310% above national), median rent is $1,584/month, and median household income is $139,541. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.2x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Greenville?

The poverty rate in Greenville, DE is 4.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Greenville, DE?

Greenville's population is 0.0% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, 0.3% Asian, and 3.6% two or more races. 22.5% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More