');
US City Data

Middletown, DE

Population 24,071 · Delaware

Population
24,071
Median Income
$115,252
Median Home Value
$399,500
Median Rent
$1,567/mo

About Middletown, DE

Middletown is a mid-sized city located in Delaware with a population of 24,071 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $115,252 per year, which is 53% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 38.4 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Middletown features a median home value of $399,500, which is 63% above the national median of $244,900. This places Middletown in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,567, 35% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 8,858 total housing units, 76% are owner-occupied (6,660 units) and 24% are renter-occupied (2,066 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Middletown shows an unemployment rate of 5.7%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 7.0%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Middletown have an average one-way commute time of 29.2 minutes.

Education & Demographics

45.5% of Middletown residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 1.5% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% Black or African American, and 2.4% Asian residents, with 12.0% of the population being foreign-born.

How Middletown Ranks in Delaware

Most Populated Cities
#4
of 50 cities · 24,071
Highest Income Cities
#12
of 50 cities · $115,252
Lowest Rent Cities
#50
of 50 cities · $1,567/mo
Most Educated Cities
#19
of 50 cities · 45.5%
Best Job Markets
#40
of 50 cities · 5.7%

Cost of Living in Middletown, DE

Compared to national averages, Middletown has a median household income of $115,252 (53% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $399,500, which is 63% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,567 is 35% above the US average of $1,163. Within Delaware, Middletown's income is 34% above the state average of $85,962, and home values are 3% above the state median of $387,860.

Income vs National
$115,252
National: $75,149
Delaware: $85,962
Home Value vs National
$399,500
National: $244,900
Delaware: $387,860
Rent vs National
$1,567
National: $1,163
Delaware: $1,355
Unemployment vs National
5.7%
National: 3.7%
Delaware: 6.3%

Why Live in Middletown, DE?

Middletown offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $115,252, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 45.5% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 7.0%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $399,500. However, Middletown’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Middletown has a population of 24,071 with a median age of 38.4 years. Compare Middletown with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Delaware.

Similar Cities Near Middletown

Cities in Delaware with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Bear22,604$88,985$280,200Compare
Newark30,309$71,373$357,600Compare
Glasgow16,095$109,803$346,200Compare
Brookside15,262$72,031$264,800Compare
Hockessin13,608$172,695$550,200Compare
Smyrna13,031$70,473$273,400Compare
Milford12,193$55,265$274,600Compare
Pike Creek Valley11,992$93,896$299,500Compare

Demographics

38.4
Median Age
10,492
Male
13,579
Female
12%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.5Hispanic/Latino0.6Black1.3Asian2.4Two or More27.8

Economy & Education

5.7%
Unemployment Rate
7%
Poverty Rate
45.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
29.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

8,858
Total Housing Units
6,660
Owner Occupied
2,066
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Delaware

Delaware CityArdenArdencroftArdentownBearBellefonte

Compare Middletown With Other Cities

Middletown vs Delaware CityMiddletown vs ArdenMiddletown vs ArdencroftMiddletown vs Ardentown

Frequently Asked Questions about Middletown

What is the population of Middletown, DE?

The population of Middletown, DE is 24,071 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Delaware.

What is the median household income in Middletown?

The median household income in Middletown, DE is $115,252 per year, which is 53% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Middletown?

The median home value in Middletown, DE is $399,500, which is 63% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Middletown?

The median monthly rent in Middletown, DE is $1,567, which is 35% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Middletown?

The unemployment rate in Middletown, DE is 5.7%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Middletown, DE a good place to live?

Middletown offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 24,071 and a median age of 38.4, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Middletown, DE?

45.5% of residents in Middletown aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Middletown?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Middletown, DE: median home value is $399,500 (63% above national), median rent is $1,567/month, and median household income is $115,252. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.5x, indicating relatively affordable housing relative to local incomes.

What is the poverty rate in Middletown?

The poverty rate in Middletown, DE is 7.0%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Middletown, DE?

Middletown's population is 1.5% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% Black or African American, 2.4% Asian, and 27.8% two or more races. 12.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in DelawareMost Populated Cities in DelawareCheapest Cities in DelawareHighest Income Cities in DelawareLowest Rent in DelawareBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideMiddletown vs ArdenMiddletown vs ArdencroftMiddletown vs Ardentown