');
US City Data

Glen Ridge, FL

Population 319 · Florida

Population
319
Median Income
$124,219
Median Home Value
$634,900
Median Rent
$2,167/mo

About Glen Ridge, FL

Glen Ridge is a small community located in Florida with a population of 319 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $124,219 per year, which is 65% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.3 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Glen Ridge features a median home value of $634,900, which is 159% above the national median of $244,900. This places Glen Ridge in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,167, 86% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 104 total housing units, 91% are owner-occupied (89 units) and 9% are renter-occupied (9 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Glen Ridge shows an unemployment rate of 4.4%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 6.3%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Glen Ridge have an average one-way commute time of 21.7 minutes.

Education & Demographics

32.6% of Glen Ridge residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.9% Black or African American, and 2.5% Asian residents, with 12.2% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Glen Ridge, FL

Compared to national averages, Glen Ridge has a median household income of $124,219 (65% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $634,900, which is 159% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,167 is 86% above the US average of $1,163. Within Florida, Glen Ridge's income is 64% above the state average of $75,893, and home values are 80% above the state median of $353,675.

Income vs National
$124,219
National: $75,149
Florida: $75,893
Home Value vs National
$634,900
National: $244,900
Florida: $353,675
Rent vs National
$2,167
National: $1,163
Florida: $1,511
Unemployment vs National
4.4%
National: 3.7%
Florida: 5.8%

Why Live in Glen Ridge, FL?

Glen Ridge offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $124,219, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 6.3%, better than the national average, and short commute times averaging just 21.7 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $634,900. However, Glen Ridge’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Glen Ridge has a population of 319 with a median age of 40.3 years. Compare Glen Ridge with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Florida.

Similar Cities Near Glen Ridge

Cities in Florida with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Alford322$46,009$0Compare
Yeehaw Junction314$41,809$260,000Compare
Wacissa328$118,144$0Compare
Floridatown330$0$0Compare
Capitola306$34,710$117,400Compare
Okahumpka332$80,938$268,800Compare
Esto302$47,917$80,000Compare
Trilby302$0$404,800Compare

Demographics

40.3
Median Age
187
Male
132
Female
12.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino0.6Black0.9Asian2.5Two or More0.6

Economy & Education

4.4%
Unemployment Rate
6.3%
Poverty Rate
32.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
21.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

104
Total Housing Units
89
Owner Occupied
9
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Florida

Florida RidgePine Ridge Cdp Citrus County FloridaPine Ridge Cdp Collier County FloridaBee RidgeBuckhead RidgeFlorida City

Compare Glen Ridge With Other Cities

Glen Ridge vs Florida RidgeGlen Ridge vs Pine Ridge Cdp Citrus County FloridaGlen Ridge vs Pine Ridge Cdp Collier County FloridaGlen Ridge vs Bee Ridge

Frequently Asked Questions about Glen Ridge

What is the population of Glen Ridge, FL?

The population of Glen Ridge, FL is 319 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in Florida.

What is the median household income in Glen Ridge?

The median household income in Glen Ridge, FL is $124,219 per year, which is 65% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Glen Ridge?

The median home value in Glen Ridge, FL is $634,900, which is 159% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Glen Ridge?

The median monthly rent in Glen Ridge, FL is $2,167, which is 86% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Glen Ridge?

The unemployment rate in Glen Ridge, FL is 4.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Glen Ridge, FL a good place to live?

Glen Ridge offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 319 and a median age of 40.3, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Glen Ridge, FL?

32.6% of residents in Glen Ridge aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Glen Ridge?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Glen Ridge, FL: median home value is $634,900 (159% above national), median rent is $2,167/month, and median household income is $124,219. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.1x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Glen Ridge?

The poverty rate in Glen Ridge, FL is 6.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Glen Ridge, FL?

Glen Ridge's population is 0.0% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.9% Black or African American, 2.5% Asian, and 0.6% two or more races. 12.2% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in FloridaMost Populated Cities in FloridaCheapest Cities in FloridaHighest Income Cities in FloridaLowest Rent in FloridaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideGlen Ridge vs Acacia VillasGlen Ridge vs AlachuaGlen Ridge vs Alafaya