');
US City Data

Lake Belvedere Estates, FL

Population 2,532 · Florida

Population
2,532
Median Income
$76,125
Median Home Value
$378,700
Median Rent
$1,708/mo

About Lake Belvedere Estates, FL

Lake Belvedere Estates is a small town located in Florida with a population of 2,532 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $76,125 per year, which is 1% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 29.1 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Lake Belvedere Estates features a median home value of $378,700, which is 55% above the national median of $244,900. This places Lake Belvedere Estates in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,708, 47% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 665 total housing units, 94% are owner-occupied (602 units) and 6% are renter-occupied (41 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Lake Belvedere Estates shows an unemployment rate of 4.7%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 8.4%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Lake Belvedere Estates have an average one-way commute time of 23.2 minutes.

Education & Demographics

18.2% of Lake Belvedere Estates residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 4.2% White, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino, 5.7% Black or African American, and 3.1% Asian residents, with 41.9% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Lake Belvedere Estates, FL

Compared to national averages, Lake Belvedere Estates has a median household income of $76,125 (1% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $378,700, which is 55% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,708 is 47% above the US average of $1,163. Within Florida, Lake Belvedere Estates's income is 0% above the state average of $75,893, and home values are 7% above the state median of $353,675.

Income vs National
$76,125
National: $75,149
Florida: $75,893
Home Value vs National
$378,700
National: $244,900
Florida: $353,675
Rent vs National
$1,708
National: $1,163
Florida: $1,511
Unemployment vs National
4.7%
National: 3.7%
Florida: 5.8%

Why Live in Lake Belvedere Estates, FL?

Lake Belvedere Estates offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $76,125, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 8.4%, better than the national average, and short commute times averaging just 23.2 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $378,700. However, Lake Belvedere Estates’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Lake Belvedere Estates has a population of 2,532 with a median age of 29.1 years. Compare Lake Belvedere Estates with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Florida.

Similar Cities Near Lake Belvedere Estates

Cities in Florida with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
St. Leo2,523$83,603$442,900Compare
Astatula2,542$64,542$231,300Compare
Hernando Beach2,518$86,585$458,300Compare
Pelican Marsh2,513$136,141$1,087,800Compare
Roosevelt Gardens2,566$48,992$252,800Compare
Tropical Park2,567$29,297$226,700Compare
Berkshire Lakes2,493$74,250$323,300Compare
Zellwood2,484$61,875$157,600Compare

Demographics

29.1
Median Age
1,169
Male
1,363
Female
41.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White4.2Hispanic/Latino0.7Black5.7Asian3.1Two or More57.1

Economy & Education

4.7%
Unemployment Rate
8.4%
Poverty Rate
18.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
23.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

665
Total Housing Units
602
Owner Occupied
41
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Florida

Indian Lake EstatesVero Lake EstatesAsbury LakeBay LakeCloud LakeCrooked Lake Park

Compare Lake Belvedere Estates With Other Cities

Lake Belvedere Estates vs Indian Lake EstatesLake Belvedere Estates vs Vero Lake EstatesLake Belvedere Estates vs Asbury LakeLake Belvedere Estates vs Bay Lake

Frequently Asked Questions about Lake Belvedere Estates

What is the population of Lake Belvedere Estates, FL?

The population of Lake Belvedere Estates, FL is 2,532 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Florida.

What is the median household income in Lake Belvedere Estates?

The median household income in Lake Belvedere Estates, FL is $76,125 per year, which is 1% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Lake Belvedere Estates?

The median home value in Lake Belvedere Estates, FL is $378,700, which is 55% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Lake Belvedere Estates?

The median monthly rent in Lake Belvedere Estates, FL is $1,708, which is 47% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Lake Belvedere Estates?

The unemployment rate in Lake Belvedere Estates, FL is 4.7%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Lake Belvedere Estates, FL a good place to live?

Lake Belvedere Estates offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 2,532 and a median age of 29.1, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Lake Belvedere Estates, FL?

18.2% of residents in Lake Belvedere Estates aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Lake Belvedere Estates?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Lake Belvedere Estates, FL: median home value is $378,700 (55% above national), median rent is $1,708/month, and median household income is $76,125. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.0x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Lake Belvedere Estates?

The poverty rate in Lake Belvedere Estates, FL is 8.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Lake Belvedere Estates, FL?

Lake Belvedere Estates's population is 4.2% White, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino, 5.7% Black or African American, 3.1% Asian, and 57.1% two or more races. 41.9% of residents are foreign-born.