');
US City Data

Miramar, FL

Population 135,986 · Florida

Population
135,986
Median Income
$86,109
Median Home Value
$420,300
Median Rent
$1,954/mo

About Miramar, FL

Miramar is a major city located in Florida with a population of 135,986 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $86,109 per year, which is 15% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 39.5 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Miramar features a median home value of $420,300, which is 72% above the national median of $244,900. This places Miramar in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,954, 68% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 46,258 total housing units, 70% are owner-occupied (31,031 units) and 30% are renter-occupied (13,415 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Miramar shows an unemployment rate of 4.6%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 8.0%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Miramar have an average one-way commute time of 30.5 minutes.

Education & Demographics

34.8% of Miramar residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 0.7% White, 1.5% Hispanic or Latino, 4.1% Black or African American, and 21.5% Asian residents, with 41.5% of the population being foreign-born.

How Miramar Ranks in Florida

Most Populated Cities
#14
of 50 cities · 135,986

Cost of Living in Miramar, FL

Compared to national averages, Miramar has a median household income of $86,109 (15% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $420,300, which is 72% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,954 is 68% above the US average of $1,163. Within Florida, Miramar's income is 13% above the state average of $75,893, and home values are 19% above the state median of $353,675.

Income vs National
$86,109
National: $75,149
Florida: $75,893
Home Value vs National
$420,300
National: $244,900
Florida: $353,675
Rent vs National
$1,954
National: $1,163
Florida: $1,511
Unemployment vs National
4.6%
National: 3.7%
Florida: 5.8%

Why Live in Miramar, FL?

Miramar offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $86,109, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 34.8% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 8.0%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $420,300. However, as a major city, Miramar provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Miramar has a population of 135,986 with a median age of 39.5 years. Compare Miramar with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Florida.

Similar Cities Near Miramar

Cities in Florida with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Coral Springs133,962$90,643$502,700Compare
Gainesville143,611$45,611$235,000Compare
Lehigh Acres127,391$62,330$263,200Compare
Palm Bay125,273$67,521$248,000Compare
West Palm Beach119,508$69,261$369,800Compare
Hollywood152,935$65,359$374,200Compare
Spring Hill118,814$66,557$248,400Compare
Clearwater117,075$64,440$326,100Compare

Demographics

39.5
Median Age
65,899
Male
70,087
Female
41.5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.7Hispanic/Latino1.5Black4.1Asian21.5Two or More43.5

Economy & Education

4.6%
Unemployment Rate
8%
Poverty Rate
34.8%
Bachelor's Degree+
30.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

46,258
Total Housing Units
31,031
Owner Occupied
13,415
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Florida

Florida CityFlorida Gulf Coast UniversityFlorida RidgeMidway Cdp Santa Rosa County FloridaMidway Cdp Seminole County FloridaMiramar Beach

Compare Miramar With Other Cities

Miramar vs Florida CityMiramar vs Florida Gulf Coast UniversityMiramar vs Florida RidgeMiramar vs Midway Cdp Santa Rosa County Florida

Frequently Asked Questions about Miramar

What is the population of Miramar, FL?

The population of Miramar, FL is 135,986 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a major city in Florida.

What is the median household income in Miramar?

The median household income in Miramar, FL is $86,109 per year, which is 15% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Miramar?

The median home value in Miramar, FL is $420,300, which is 72% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Miramar?

The median monthly rent in Miramar, FL is $1,954, which is 68% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Miramar?

The unemployment rate in Miramar, FL is 4.6%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Miramar, FL a good place to live?

Miramar offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 135,986 and a median age of 39.5, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Miramar, FL?

34.8% of residents in Miramar aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Miramar?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Miramar, FL: median home value is $420,300 (72% above national), median rent is $1,954/month, and median household income is $86,109. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.9x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Miramar?

The poverty rate in Miramar, FL is 8.0%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Miramar, FL?

Miramar's population is 0.7% White, 1.5% Hispanic or Latino, 4.1% Black or African American, 21.5% Asian, and 43.5% two or more races. 41.5% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in FloridaMost Populated Cities in FloridaCheapest Cities in FloridaHighest Income Cities in FloridaLowest Rent in FloridaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideMiramar vs Acacia VillasMiramar vs AlachuaMiramar vs Alafaya