');
US City Data

Tequesta, FL

Population 6,118 · Florida

Population
6,118
Median Income
$103,036
Median Home Value
$570,400
Median Rent
$1,774/mo

About Tequesta, FL

Tequesta is a small town located in Florida with a population of 6,118 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $103,036 per year, which is 37% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 51 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Tequesta features a median home value of $570,400, which is 133% above the national median of $244,900. This places Tequesta in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,774, 53% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 3,350 total housing units, 83% are owner-occupied (2,234 units) and 17% are renter-occupied (456 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Tequesta shows an unemployment rate of 3.7%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 5.1%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Tequesta have an average one-way commute time of 27.4 minutes.

Education & Demographics

48.9% of Tequesta residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 1.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.5% Black or African American, and 6.8% Asian residents, with 7.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Tequesta, FL

Compared to national averages, Tequesta has a median household income of $103,036 (37% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $570,400, which is 133% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,774 is 53% above the US average of $1,163. Within Florida, Tequesta's income is 36% above the state average of $75,893, and home values are 61% above the state median of $353,675.

Income vs National
$103,036
National: $75,149
Florida: $75,893
Home Value vs National
$570,400
National: $244,900
Florida: $353,675
Rent vs National
$1,774
National: $1,163
Florida: $1,511
Unemployment vs National
3.7%
National: 3.7%
Florida: 5.8%

Why Live in Tequesta, FL?

Tequesta offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $103,036, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 48.9% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 5.1%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $570,400. However, Tequesta’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Tequesta has a population of 6,118 with a median age of 51 years. Compare Tequesta with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Florida.

Similar Cities Near Tequesta

Cities in Florida with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Lauderdale-by-the-Sea6,159$81,020$626,100Compare
Southgate6,054$77,616$374,800Compare
Three Oaks6,037$102,392$421,300Compare
Freeport6,203$89,540$379,400Compare
Pembroke Park6,254$50,710$103,700Compare
Vero Lake Estates6,262$63,487$293,500Compare
Fort Myers Shores5,966$66,150$256,600Compare
DeFuniak Springs6,284$51,883$163,200Compare

Demographics

51
Median Age
2,952
Male
3,166
Female
7%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino1Black0.5Asian6.8Two or More0.1

Economy & Education

3.7%
Unemployment Rate
5.1%
Poverty Rate
48.9%
Bachelor's Degree+
27.4 min
Avg Commute

Housing

3,350
Total Housing Units
2,234
Owner Occupied
456
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Florida

Florida CityFlorida Gulf Coast UniversityFlorida RidgeMidway Cdp Santa Rosa County FloridaMidway Cdp Seminole County FloridaPine Ridge Cdp Citrus County Florida

Compare Tequesta With Other Cities

Tequesta vs Florida CityTequesta vs Florida Gulf Coast UniversityTequesta vs Florida RidgeTequesta vs Midway Cdp Santa Rosa County Florida

Frequently Asked Questions about Tequesta

What is the population of Tequesta, FL?

The population of Tequesta, FL is 6,118 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Florida.

What is the median household income in Tequesta?

The median household income in Tequesta, FL is $103,036 per year, which is 37% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Tequesta?

The median home value in Tequesta, FL is $570,400, which is 133% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Tequesta?

The median monthly rent in Tequesta, FL is $1,774, which is 53% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Tequesta?

The unemployment rate in Tequesta, FL is 3.7%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Tequesta, FL a good place to live?

Tequesta offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 6,118 and a median age of 51, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Tequesta, FL?

48.9% of residents in Tequesta aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Tequesta?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Tequesta, FL: median home value is $570,400 (133% above national), median rent is $1,774/month, and median household income is $103,036. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.5x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Tequesta?

The poverty rate in Tequesta, FL is 5.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Tequesta, FL?

Tequesta's population is 0.0% White, 1.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.5% Black or African American, 6.8% Asian, and 0.1% two or more races. 7.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in FloridaMost Populated Cities in FloridaCheapest Cities in FloridaHighest Income Cities in FloridaLowest Rent in FloridaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideTequesta vs Acacia VillasTequesta vs AlachuaTequesta vs Alafaya