');
US City Data

The Hammocks, FL

Population 58,548 · Florida

Population
58,548
Median Income
$83,253
Median Home Value
$437,700
Median Rent
$2,041/mo

About The Hammocks, FL

The Hammocks is a mid-sized city located in Florida with a population of 58,548 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $83,253 per year, which is 11% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 41 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in The Hammocks features a median home value of $437,700, which is 79% above the national median of $244,900. This places The Hammocks in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,041, 75% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 20,172 total housing units, 61% are owner-occupied (11,990 units) and 39% are renter-occupied (7,603 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in The Hammocks shows an unemployment rate of 2.5%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 12.5%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in The Hammocks have an average one-way commute time of 34.2 minutes.

Education & Demographics

37.0% of The Hammocks residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 1.4% White, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino, 4.1% Black or African American, and 40.0% Asian residents, with 55.8% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in The Hammocks, FL

Compared to national averages, The Hammocks has a median household income of $83,253 (11% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $437,700, which is 79% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,041 is 75% above the US average of $1,163. Within Florida, The Hammocks's income is 10% above the state average of $75,893, and home values are 24% above the state median of $353,675.

Income vs National
$83,253
National: $75,149
Florida: $75,893
Home Value vs National
$437,700
National: $244,900
Florida: $353,675
Rent vs National
$2,041
National: $1,163
Florida: $1,511
Unemployment vs National
2.5%
National: 3.7%
Florida: 5.8%

Why Live in The Hammocks, FL?

The Hammocks offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $83,253, well above the national average, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 2.5%, and a well-educated community where 37.0% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $437,700. However, as a mid-sized city, The Hammocks provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

The Hammocks has a population of 58,548 with a median age of 41 years. Compare The Hammocks with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Florida.

Similar Cities Near The Hammocks

Cities in Florida with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Margate58,418$60,852$286,200Compare
North Miami59,429$51,909$326,300Compare
Coconut Creek57,587$75,516$291,000Compare
Palm Beach Gardens59,751$110,563$554,300Compare
Four Corners60,443$74,202$312,300Compare
Fountainebleau56,453$65,568$284,600Compare
Bradenton56,289$60,964$282,500Compare
Sarasota56,218$70,065$409,700Compare

Demographics

41
Median Age
28,943
Male
29,605
Female
55.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.4Hispanic/Latino1.1Black4.1Asian40Two or More4.1

Economy & Education

2.5%
Unemployment Rate
12.5%
Poverty Rate
37%
Bachelor's Degree+
34.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

20,172
Total Housing Units
11,990
Owner Occupied
7,603
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Florida

Florida CityFlorida Gulf Coast UniversityFlorida RidgeHowey In The HillsLauderdale By The SeaMidway Cdp Santa Rosa County Florida

Compare The Hammocks With Other Cities

The Hammocks vs Florida CityThe Hammocks vs Florida Gulf Coast UniversityThe Hammocks vs Florida RidgeThe Hammocks vs Howey In The Hills

Frequently Asked Questions about The Hammocks

What is the population of The Hammocks, FL?

The population of The Hammocks, FL is 58,548 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Florida.

What is the median household income in The Hammocks?

The median household income in The Hammocks, FL is $83,253 per year, which is 11% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in The Hammocks?

The median home value in The Hammocks, FL is $437,700, which is 79% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in The Hammocks?

The median monthly rent in The Hammocks, FL is $2,041, which is 75% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in The Hammocks?

The unemployment rate in The Hammocks, FL is 2.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is The Hammocks, FL a good place to live?

The Hammocks offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 58,548 and a median age of 41, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is The Hammocks, FL?

37.0% of residents in The Hammocks aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in The Hammocks?

Key cost-of-living indicators for The Hammocks, FL: median home value is $437,700 (79% above national), median rent is $2,041/month, and median household income is $83,253. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.3x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in The Hammocks?

The poverty rate in The Hammocks, FL is 12.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is The Hammocks, FL?

The Hammocks's population is 1.4% White, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino, 4.1% Black or African American, 40.0% Asian, and 4.1% two or more races. 55.8% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in FloridaMost Populated Cities in FloridaCheapest Cities in FloridaHighest Income Cities in FloridaLowest Rent in FloridaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideThe Hammocks vs Acacia VillasThe Hammocks vs AlachuaThe Hammocks vs Alafaya