');
US City Data

Spirit Lake, ID

Population 1,768 · Idaho

Population
1,768
Median Income
$60,938
Median Home Value
$380,800
Median Rent
$1,003/mo

About Spirit Lake, ID

Spirit Lake is a small town located in Idaho with a population of 1,768 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $60,938 per year, which is 19% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 37.7 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Spirit Lake features a median home value of $380,800, which is 55% above the national median of $244,900. This places Spirit Lake in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,003, 14% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 729 total housing units, 86% are owner-occupied (608 units) and 14% are renter-occupied (101 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Spirit Lake shows an unemployment rate of 4.2%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 7.8%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Spirit Lake have an average one-way commute time of 32.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

15.3% of Spirit Lake residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 1.8% White, 2.7% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, and 1.4% Asian residents, with 0.3% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Spirit Lake, ID

Compared to national averages, Spirit Lake has a median household income of $60,938 (19% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $380,800, which is 55% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,003 is 14% below the US average of $1,163. Within Idaho, Spirit Lake's income is 7% below the state average of $65,190, and home values are 39% above the state median of $274,721.

Income vs National
$60,938
National: $75,149
Idaho: $65,190
Home Value vs National
$380,800
National: $244,900
Idaho: $274,721
Rent vs National
$1,003
National: $1,163
Idaho: $981
Unemployment vs National
4.2%
National: 3.7%
Idaho: 5.2%

Why Live in Spirit Lake, ID?

Spirit Lake offers rent that’s lower than the national average at $1,003/month, and a low poverty rate of 7.8%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include median household income ($60,938) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $380,800. However, Spirit Lake’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Spirit Lake has a population of 1,768 with a median age of 37.7 years. Compare Spirit Lake with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Idaho.

Similar Cities Near Spirit Lake

Cities in Idaho with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Osburn1,728$44,583$182,800Compare
Parma1,836$47,798$232,400Compare
Wilder1,690$55,938$215,600Compare
New Plymouth1,863$59,875$199,200Compare
Paul1,615$62,830$251,200Compare
Shoshone1,985$56,050$187,800Compare
Ucon1,537$83,864$311,700Compare
Sugar City2,011$71,944$308,000Compare

Demographics

37.7
Median Age
947
Male
821
Female
0.3%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.8Hispanic/Latino2.7Black0.3Asian1.4Two or More0.4

Economy & Education

4.2%
Unemployment Rate
7.8%
Poverty Rate
15.3%
Bachelor's Degree+
32.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

729
Total Housing Units
608
Owner Occupied
101
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Idaho

Fernan Lake VillageHayden LakeIdaho CityIdaho FallsMud LakeAberdeen

Compare Spirit Lake With Other Cities

Spirit Lake vs Fernan Lake VillageSpirit Lake vs Hayden LakeSpirit Lake vs Idaho CitySpirit Lake vs Idaho Falls

Frequently Asked Questions about Spirit Lake

What is the population of Spirit Lake, ID?

The population of Spirit Lake, ID is 1,768 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Idaho.

What is the median household income in Spirit Lake?

The median household income in Spirit Lake, ID is $60,938 per year, which is 19% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Spirit Lake?

The median home value in Spirit Lake, ID is $380,800, which is 55% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Spirit Lake?

The median monthly rent in Spirit Lake, ID is $1,003, which is 14% below the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Spirit Lake?

The unemployment rate in Spirit Lake, ID is 4.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Spirit Lake, ID a good place to live?

Spirit Lake offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 1,768 and a median age of 37.7, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Spirit Lake, ID?

15.3% of residents in Spirit Lake aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Spirit Lake?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Spirit Lake, ID: median home value is $380,800 (55% above national), median rent is $1,003/month, and median household income is $60,938. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.2x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Spirit Lake?

The poverty rate in Spirit Lake, ID is 7.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Spirit Lake, ID?

Spirit Lake's population is 1.8% White, 2.7% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, 1.4% Asian, and 0.4% two or more races. 0.3% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More