');
US City Data

Tyhee, ID

Population 1,475 · Idaho

Population
1,475
Median Income
$89,500
Median Home Value
$417,800
Median Rent
$1,171/mo

About Tyhee, ID

Tyhee is a small town located in Idaho with a population of 1,475 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $89,500 per year, which is 19% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 30.9 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Tyhee features a median home value of $417,800, which is 71% above the national median of $244,900. This places Tyhee in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,171, 1% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 444 total housing units, 75% are owner-occupied (332 units) and 25% are renter-occupied (112 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Tyhee shows an unemployment rate of 6.3%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 12.9%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Tyhee have an average one-way commute time of 22.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

32.2% of Tyhee residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 14.1% White, 5.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.1% Black or African American, and 3.6% Asian residents, with 0.4% of the population being foreign-born.

How Tyhee Ranks in Idaho

Highest Income Cities
#22
of 50 cities · $89,500
Most Educated Cities
#43
of 50 cities · 32.2%

Cost of Living in Tyhee, ID

Compared to national averages, Tyhee has a median household income of $89,500 (19% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $417,800, which is 71% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,171 is 1% above the US average of $1,163. Within Idaho, Tyhee's income is 37% above the state average of $65,190, and home values are 52% above the state median of $274,721.

Income vs National
$89,500
National: $75,149
Idaho: $65,190
Home Value vs National
$417,800
National: $244,900
Idaho: $274,721
Rent vs National
$1,171
National: $1,163
Idaho: $981
Unemployment vs National
6.3%
National: 3.7%
Idaho: 5.2%

Why Live in Tyhee, ID?

Tyhee offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $89,500, well above the national average, and short commute times averaging just 22.9 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $417,800. However, Tyhee’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Tyhee has a population of 1,475 with a median age of 30.9 years. Compare Tyhee with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Idaho.

Similar Cities Near Tyhee

Cities in Idaho with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Ponderay1,456$50,119$391,700Compare
Glenns Ferry1,443$51,625$189,400Compare
Moyie Springs1,420$61,783$326,200Compare
Hansen1,414$47,396$178,600Compare
Ucon1,537$83,864$311,700Compare
Moreland1,386$60,048$260,100Compare
Sun Valley1,383$82,045$845,600Compare
Grace1,345$69,286$180,300Compare

Demographics

30.9
Median Age
686
Male
789
Female
0.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White14.1Hispanic/Latino5.8Black0.1Asian3.6Two or More0

Economy & Education

6.3%
Unemployment Rate
12.9%
Poverty Rate
32.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
22.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

444
Total Housing Units
332
Owner Occupied
112
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Idaho

Idaho CityIdaho FallsAberdeenAcequiaAlbionAmerican Falls

Compare Tyhee With Other Cities

Tyhee vs Idaho CityTyhee vs Idaho FallsTyhee vs AberdeenTyhee vs Acequia

Frequently Asked Questions about Tyhee

What is the population of Tyhee, ID?

The population of Tyhee, ID is 1,475 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Idaho.

What is the median household income in Tyhee?

The median household income in Tyhee, ID is $89,500 per year, which is 19% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Tyhee?

The median home value in Tyhee, ID is $417,800, which is 71% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Tyhee?

The median monthly rent in Tyhee, ID is $1,171, which is 1% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Tyhee?

The unemployment rate in Tyhee, ID is 6.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Tyhee, ID a good place to live?

Tyhee offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 1,475 and a median age of 30.9, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Tyhee, ID?

32.2% of residents in Tyhee aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Tyhee?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Tyhee, ID: median home value is $417,800 (71% above national), median rent is $1,171/month, and median household income is $89,500. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.7x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Tyhee?

The poverty rate in Tyhee, ID is 12.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Tyhee, ID?

Tyhee's population is 14.1% White, 5.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.1% Black or African American, 3.6% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 0.4% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in IdahoMost Populated Cities in IdahoCheapest Cities in IdahoHighest Income Cities in IdahoLowest Rent in IdahoBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideTyhee vs AberdeenTyhee vs AcequiaTyhee vs Albion