');
US City Data

Mokena, IL

Population 19,906 · Illinois

Population
19,906
Median Income
$129,017
Median Home Value
$377,100
Median Rent
$1,405/mo

About Mokena, IL

Mokena is a mid-sized city located in Illinois with a population of 19,906 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $129,017 per year, which is 72% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 44.1 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Mokena features a median home value of $377,100, which is 54% above the national median of $244,900. This places Mokena in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,405, 21% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 7,459 total housing units, 91% are owner-occupied (6,554 units) and 9% are renter-occupied (673 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Mokena shows an unemployment rate of 3.7%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 4.5%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Mokena have an average one-way commute time of 31.6 minutes.

Education & Demographics

44.5% of Mokena residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 4.0% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.8% Black or African American, and 1.6% Asian residents, with 2.8% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Mokena, IL

Compared to national averages, Mokena has a median household income of $129,017 (72% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $377,100, which is 54% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,405 is 21% above the US average of $1,163. Within Illinois, Mokena's income is 72% above the state average of $75,072, and home values are 127% above the state median of $165,779.

Income vs National
$129,017
National: $75,149
Illinois: $75,072
Home Value vs National
$377,100
National: $244,900
Illinois: $165,779
Rent vs National
$1,405
National: $1,163
Illinois: $1,011
Unemployment vs National
3.7%
National: 3.7%
Illinois: 6.2%

Why Live in Mokena, IL?

Mokena offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $129,017, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 44.5% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 4.5%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $377,100. However, Mokena’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Mokena has a population of 19,906 with a median age of 44.1 years. Compare Mokena with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Illinois.

Similar Cities Near Mokena

Cities in Illinois with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Harvey19,831$41,091$86,100Compare
Crest Hill19,754$71,408$222,600Compare
Lake Zurich19,727$139,959$418,300Compare
Evergreen Park19,498$95,738$255,700Compare
Homewood19,471$96,522$210,500Compare
Frankfort20,417$153,714$461,600Compare
Libertyville20,493$162,270$499,300Compare
Brookfield19,235$108,429$314,000Compare

Demographics

44.1
Median Age
9,983
Male
9,923
Female
2.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White4Hispanic/Latino0.6Black0.8Asian1.6Two or More1.5

Economy & Education

3.7%
Unemployment Rate
4.5%
Poverty Rate
44.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
31.6 min
Avg Commute

Housing

7,459
Total Housing Units
6,554
Owner Occupied
673
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Illinois

Illinois CityAbingdonAdairAdamsAddievilleAddison

Compare Mokena With Other Cities

Mokena vs Illinois CityMokena vs AbingdonMokena vs AdairMokena vs Adams

Frequently Asked Questions about Mokena

What is the population of Mokena, IL?

The population of Mokena, IL is 19,906 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Illinois.

What is the median household income in Mokena?

The median household income in Mokena, IL is $129,017 per year, which is 72% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Mokena?

The median home value in Mokena, IL is $377,100, which is 54% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Mokena?

The median monthly rent in Mokena, IL is $1,405, which is 21% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Mokena?

The unemployment rate in Mokena, IL is 3.7%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Mokena, IL a good place to live?

Mokena offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 19,906 and a median age of 44.1, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Mokena, IL?

44.5% of residents in Mokena aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Mokena?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Mokena, IL: median home value is $377,100 (54% above national), median rent is $1,405/month, and median household income is $129,017. The home-value-to-income ratio is 2.9x, indicating relatively affordable housing relative to local incomes.

What is the poverty rate in Mokena?

The poverty rate in Mokena, IL is 4.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Mokena, IL?

Mokena's population is 4.0% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.8% Black or African American, 1.6% Asian, and 1.5% two or more races. 2.8% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in IllinoisMost Populated Cities in IllinoisCheapest Cities in IllinoisHighest Income Cities in IllinoisLowest Rent in IllinoisBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideMokena vs AbingdonMokena vs AdairMokena vs Adams