');
US City Data

Skokie, IL

Population 66,427 · Illinois

Population
66,427
Median Income
$93,550
Median Home Value
$368,600
Median Rent
$1,491/mo

About Skokie, IL

Skokie is a mid-sized city located in Illinois with a population of 66,427 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $93,550 per year, which is 24% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 42.6 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Skokie features a median home value of $368,600, which is 51% above the national median of $244,900. This places Skokie in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,491, 28% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 25,014 total housing units, 74% are owner-occupied (17,773 units) and 26% are renter-occupied (6,198 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Skokie shows an unemployment rate of 5.3%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 9.6%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Skokie have an average one-way commute time of 26.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

50.8% of Skokie residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 6.1% White, 1.2% Hispanic or Latino, 2.3% Black or African American, and 2.1% Asian residents, with 38.8% of the population being foreign-born.

How Skokie Ranks in Illinois

Most Populated Cities
#19
of 50 cities · 66,427

Cost of Living in Skokie, IL

Compared to national averages, Skokie has a median household income of $93,550 (24% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $368,600, which is 51% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,491 is 28% above the US average of $1,163. Within Illinois, Skokie's income is 25% above the state average of $75,072, and home values are 122% above the state median of $165,779.

Income vs National
$93,550
National: $75,149
Illinois: $75,072
Home Value vs National
$368,600
National: $244,900
Illinois: $165,779
Rent vs National
$1,491
National: $1,163
Illinois: $1,011
Unemployment vs National
5.3%
National: 3.7%
Illinois: 6.2%

Why Live in Skokie, IL?

Skokie offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $93,550, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 50.8% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 9.6%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $368,600. However, as a mid-sized city, Skokie provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Skokie has a population of 66,427 with a median age of 42.6 years. Compare Skokie with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Illinois.

Similar Cities Near Skokie

Cities in Illinois with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Palatine66,548$95,950$347,900Compare
Decatur70,368$50,809$97,300Compare
Des Plaines59,408$94,303$318,200Compare
Bolingbrook73,813$107,552$295,500Compare
Orland Park57,961$98,979$349,400Compare
Oak Lawn57,098$82,493$267,900Compare
Arlington Heights76,220$118,532$403,200Compare
Evanston76,552$95,766$472,300Compare

Demographics

42.6
Median Age
32,747
Male
33,680
Female
38.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White6.1Hispanic/Latino1.2Black2.3Asian2.1Two or More9.9

Economy & Education

5.3%
Unemployment Rate
9.6%
Poverty Rate
50.8%
Bachelor's Degree+
26.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

25,014
Total Housing Units
17,773
Owner Occupied
6,198
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Illinois

Illinois CityAbingdonAdairAdamsAddievilleAddison

Compare Skokie With Other Cities

Skokie vs Illinois CitySkokie vs AbingdonSkokie vs AdairSkokie vs Adams

Frequently Asked Questions about Skokie

What is the population of Skokie, IL?

The population of Skokie, IL is 66,427 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Illinois.

What is the median household income in Skokie?

The median household income in Skokie, IL is $93,550 per year, which is 24% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Skokie?

The median home value in Skokie, IL is $368,600, which is 51% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Skokie?

The median monthly rent in Skokie, IL is $1,491, which is 28% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Skokie?

The unemployment rate in Skokie, IL is 5.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Skokie, IL a good place to live?

Skokie offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 66,427 and a median age of 42.6, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Skokie, IL?

50.8% of residents in Skokie aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Skokie?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Skokie, IL: median home value is $368,600 (51% above national), median rent is $1,491/month, and median household income is $93,550. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.9x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Skokie?

The poverty rate in Skokie, IL is 9.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Skokie, IL?

Skokie's population is 6.1% White, 1.2% Hispanic or Latino, 2.3% Black or African American, 2.1% Asian, and 9.9% two or more races. 38.8% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in IllinoisMost Populated Cities in IllinoisCheapest Cities in IllinoisHighest Income Cities in IllinoisLowest Rent in IllinoisBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideSkokie vs AbingdonSkokie vs AdairSkokie vs Adams