');
US City Data

Vernon Hills, IL

Population 26,772 · Illinois

Population
26,772
Median Income
$120,625
Median Home Value
$384,800
Median Rent
$1,855/mo

About Vernon Hills, IL

Vernon Hills is a mid-sized city located in Illinois with a population of 26,772 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $120,625 per year, which is 61% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 41.3 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Vernon Hills features a median home value of $384,800, which is 57% above the national median of $244,900. This places Vernon Hills in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,855, 60% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 11,325 total housing units, 66% are owner-occupied (7,147 units) and 34% are renter-occupied (3,629 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Vernon Hills shows an unemployment rate of 3.8%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 5.6%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Vernon Hills have an average one-way commute time of 26.8 minutes.

Education & Demographics

66.6% of Vernon Hills residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 8.9% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% Black or African American, and 1.8% Asian residents, with 32.6% of the population being foreign-born.

How Vernon Hills Ranks in Illinois

Most Educated Cities
#50
of 50 cities · 66.6%

Cost of Living in Vernon Hills, IL

Compared to national averages, Vernon Hills has a median household income of $120,625 (61% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $384,800, which is 57% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,855 is 60% above the US average of $1,163. Within Illinois, Vernon Hills's income is 61% above the state average of $75,072, and home values are 132% above the state median of $165,779.

Income vs National
$120,625
National: $75,149
Illinois: $75,072
Home Value vs National
$384,800
National: $244,900
Illinois: $165,779
Rent vs National
$1,855
National: $1,163
Illinois: $1,011
Unemployment vs National
3.8%
National: 3.7%
Illinois: 6.2%

Why Live in Vernon Hills, IL?

Vernon Hills offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $120,625, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 66.6% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 5.6%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $384,800. However, Vernon Hills’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Vernon Hills has a population of 26,772 with a median age of 41.3 years. Compare Vernon Hills with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Illinois.

Similar Cities Near Vernon Hills

Cities in Illinois with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Batavia26,730$119,167$358,000Compare
Granite City26,670$60,490$99,800Compare
Oak Forest26,888$87,941$247,800Compare
Chicago Heights26,938$57,479$149,900Compare
Edwardsville26,543$92,671$286,700Compare
Round Lake Beach27,081$86,632$191,200Compare
Woodstock26,316$83,293$231,100Compare
Lockport26,228$113,252$298,800Compare

Demographics

41.3
Median Age
13,240
Male
13,532
Female
32.6%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White8.9Hispanic/Latino0.8Black1.3Asian1.8Two or More1.7

Economy & Education

3.8%
Unemployment Rate
5.6%
Poverty Rate
66.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
26.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

11,325
Total Housing Units
7,147
Owner Occupied
3,629
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Illinois

Arbury HillsBarrington HillsCampton HillsClarendon HillsCountry Club HillsFox Lake Hills

Compare Vernon Hills With Other Cities

Vernon Hills vs Arbury HillsVernon Hills vs Barrington HillsVernon Hills vs Campton HillsVernon Hills vs Clarendon Hills

Frequently Asked Questions about Vernon Hills

What is the population of Vernon Hills, IL?

The population of Vernon Hills, IL is 26,772 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Illinois.

What is the median household income in Vernon Hills?

The median household income in Vernon Hills, IL is $120,625 per year, which is 61% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Vernon Hills?

The median home value in Vernon Hills, IL is $384,800, which is 57% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Vernon Hills?

The median monthly rent in Vernon Hills, IL is $1,855, which is 60% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Vernon Hills?

The unemployment rate in Vernon Hills, IL is 3.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Vernon Hills, IL a good place to live?

Vernon Hills offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 26,772 and a median age of 41.3, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Vernon Hills, IL?

66.6% of residents in Vernon Hills aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Vernon Hills?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Vernon Hills, IL: median home value is $384,800 (57% above national), median rent is $1,855/month, and median household income is $120,625. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.2x, indicating relatively affordable housing relative to local incomes.

What is the poverty rate in Vernon Hills?

The poverty rate in Vernon Hills, IL is 5.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Vernon Hills, IL?

Vernon Hills's population is 8.9% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% Black or African American, 1.8% Asian, and 1.7% two or more races. 32.6% of residents are foreign-born.