');
US City Data

Naples, ME

Population 463 · Maine

Population
463
Median Income
$61,290
Median Home Value
$465,600
Median Rent
$2,141/mo

About Naples, ME

Naples is a small community located in Maine with a population of 463 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $61,290 per year, which is 18% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 57.1 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Naples features a median home value of $465,600, which is 90% above the national median of $244,900. This places Naples in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,141, 84% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 449 total housing units, 60% are owner-occupied (191 units) and 40% are renter-occupied (125 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Naples shows an unemployment rate of 0.0%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 1.8%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Naples have an average one-way commute time of 28.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

33.9% of Naples residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 1.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 0.0% Asian residents, with 0.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Naples, ME

Compared to national averages, Naples has a median household income of $61,290 (18% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $465,600, which is 90% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,141 is 84% above the US average of $1,163. Within Maine, Naples's income is 5% below the state average of $64,613, and home values are 85% above the state median of $251,113.

Income vs National
$61,290
National: $75,149
Maine: $64,613
Home Value vs National
$465,600
National: $244,900
Maine: $251,113
Rent vs National
$2,141
National: $1,163
Maine: $972
Unemployment vs National
0%
National: 3.7%
Maine: 5.9%

Why Live in Naples, ME?

Naples offers a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 0.0%, and a well-educated community where 33.9% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 1.8%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include median household income ($61,290) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $465,600. However, Naples’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Naples has a population of 463 with a median age of 57.1 years. Compare Naples with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Maine.

Similar Cities Near Naples

Cities in Maine with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Oakfield464$46,719$67,100Compare
Sabattus497$79,125$171,300Compare
Mattawamkeag428$36,042$100,800Compare
Patten502$42,000$65,400Compare
North Anson420$39,125$0Compare
Danforth507$40,662$89,500Compare
Cousins Island509$121,250$634,100Compare
Northeast Harbor410$102,500$604,200Compare

Demographics

57.1
Median Age
297
Male
166
Female
0%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino1.5Black0Asian0Two or More0

Economy & Education

0%
Unemployment Rate
1.8%
Poverty Rate
33.9%
Bachelor's Degree+
28.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

449
Total Housing Units
191
Owner Occupied
125
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Maine

AlfredAnsonAshlandAuburnAugustaBangor

Compare Naples With Other Cities

Naples vs AlfredNaples vs AnsonNaples vs AshlandNaples vs Auburn

Frequently Asked Questions about Naples

What is the population of Naples, ME?

The population of Naples, ME is 463 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in Maine.

What is the median household income in Naples?

The median household income in Naples, ME is $61,290 per year, which is 18% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Naples?

The median home value in Naples, ME is $465,600, which is 90% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Naples?

The median monthly rent in Naples, ME is $2,141, which is 84% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Naples?

The unemployment rate in Naples, ME is 0.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Naples, ME a good place to live?

Naples offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 463 and a median age of 57.1, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Naples, ME?

33.9% of residents in Naples aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Naples?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Naples, ME: median home value is $465,600 (90% above national), median rent is $2,141/month, and median household income is $61,290. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.6x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Naples?

The poverty rate in Naples, ME is 1.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Naples, ME?

Naples's population is 0.0% White, 1.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 0.0% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 0.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in MaineMost Populated Cities in MaineCheapest Cities in MaineHighest Income Cities in MaineLowest Rent in MaineBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideNaples vs AlfredNaples vs AnsonNaples vs Ashland