Cockeysville, MD
Population 23,265 · Maryland
About Cockeysville, MD
Cockeysville is a mid-sized city located in Maryland with a population of 23,265 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $85,422 per year, which is 14% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 34.7 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.
Housing Market Overview
The housing market in Cockeysville features a median home value of $392,000, which is 60% above the national median of $244,900. This places Cockeysville in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,553, 34% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 10,965 total housing units, 35% are owner-occupied (3,638 units) and 65% are renter-occupied (6,833 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.
Economy & Employment
The local economy in Cockeysville shows an unemployment rate of 5.3%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 14.4%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Cockeysville have an average one-way commute time of 24.7 minutes.
Education & Demographics
49.0% of Cockeysville residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 1.9% White, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino, 1.8% Black or African American, and 12.6% Asian residents, with 18.2% of the population being foreign-born.
Cost of Living in Cockeysville, MD
Compared to national averages, Cockeysville has a median household income of $85,422 (14% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $392,000, which is 60% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,553 is 34% above the US average of $1,163. Within Maryland, Cockeysville's income is 21% below the state average of $107,956, and home values are 3% below the state median of $402,447.
Why Live in Cockeysville, MD?
Cockeysville offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $85,422, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 49.0% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and short commute times averaging just 24.7 minutes.
Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $392,000. However, Cockeysville’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.
Cockeysville has a population of 23,265 with a median age of 34.7 years. Compare Cockeysville with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Maryland.
Similar Cities Near Cockeysville
Cities in Maryland with a similar population size.
| City | Population | Median Income | Home Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arnold | 23,866 | $137,799 | $547,800 | Compare |
| North Potomac | 23,994 | $186,438 | $793,200 | Compare |
| Camp Springs | 22,174 | $115,157 | $379,500 | Compare |
| Langley Park | 22,057 | $82,038 | $348,700 | Compare |
| Landover | 24,558 | $68,679 | $301,400 | Compare |
| Greenbelt | 24,572 | $86,352 | $258,600 | Compare |
| Suitland | 24,667 | $71,886 | $312,600 | Compare |
| Edgewood | 25,170 | $86,355 | $234,700 | Compare |
Demographics
Racial & Ethnic Composition
Economy & Education
Housing
Other Cities in Maryland
Compare Cockeysville With Other Cities
Frequently Asked Questions about Cockeysville
What is the population of Cockeysville, MD?
The population of Cockeysville, MD is 23,265 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Maryland.
What is the median household income in Cockeysville?
The median household income in Cockeysville, MD is $85,422 per year, which is 14% above the national median of $75,149.
What is the median home value in Cockeysville?
The median home value in Cockeysville, MD is $392,000, which is 60% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.
What is the average rent in Cockeysville?
The median monthly rent in Cockeysville, MD is $1,553, which is 34% above the national average of $1,163/month.
What is the unemployment rate in Cockeysville?
The unemployment rate in Cockeysville, MD is 5.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.
Is Cockeysville, MD a good place to live?
Cockeysville offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 23,265 and a median age of 34.7, the city appeals to young professionals and families.
How educated is Cockeysville, MD?
49.0% of residents in Cockeysville aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.
What is the cost of living in Cockeysville?
Key cost-of-living indicators for Cockeysville, MD: median home value is $392,000 (60% above national), median rent is $1,553/month, and median household income is $85,422. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.6x, a moderate figure by national standards.
What is the poverty rate in Cockeysville?
The poverty rate in Cockeysville, MD is 14.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.
How diverse is Cockeysville, MD?
Cockeysville's population is 1.9% White, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino, 1.8% Black or African American, 12.6% Asian, and 19.2% two or more races. 18.2% of residents are foreign-born.