');
US City Data

North Potomac, MD

Population 23,994 · Maryland

Population
23,994
Median Income
$186,438
Median Home Value
$793,200
Median Rent
$2,433/mo

About North Potomac, MD

North Potomac is a mid-sized city located in Maryland with a population of 23,994 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $186,438 per year, which is 148% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 45.5 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in North Potomac features a median home value of $793,200, which is 224% above the national median of $244,900. This places North Potomac in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,433, 109% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 8,433 total housing units, 83% are owner-occupied (6,828 units) and 17% are renter-occupied (1,370 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in North Potomac shows an unemployment rate of 4.6%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 5.4%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in North Potomac have an average one-way commute time of 32.5 minutes.

Education & Demographics

77.1% of North Potomac residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.4% White, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, and 5.7% Asian residents, with 39.2% of the population being foreign-born.

How North Potomac Ranks in Maryland

Highest Income Cities
#36
of 50 cities · $186,438
Most Educated Cities
#24
of 50 cities · 77.1%

Cost of Living in North Potomac, MD

Compared to national averages, North Potomac has a median household income of $186,438 (148% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $793,200, which is 224% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,433 is 109% above the US average of $1,163. Within Maryland, North Potomac's income is 73% above the state average of $107,956, and home values are 97% above the state median of $402,447.

Income vs National
$186,438
National: $75,149
Maryland: $107,956
Home Value vs National
$793,200
National: $244,900
Maryland: $402,447
Rent vs National
$2,433
National: $1,163
Maryland: $1,701
Unemployment vs National
4.6%
National: 3.7%
Maryland: 5.8%

Why Live in North Potomac, MD?

North Potomac offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $186,438, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 77.1% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 5.4%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $793,200. However, North Potomac’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

North Potomac has a population of 23,994 with a median age of 45.5 years. Compare North Potomac with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Maryland.

Similar Cities Near North Potomac

Cities in Maryland with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Arnold23,866$137,799$547,800Compare
Landover24,558$68,679$301,400Compare
Greenbelt24,572$86,352$258,600Compare
Suitland24,667$71,886$312,600Compare
Cockeysville23,265$85,422$392,000Compare
Edgewood25,170$86,355$234,700Compare
North Laurel25,201$119,533$442,800Compare
Camp Springs22,174$115,157$379,500Compare

Demographics

45.5
Median Age
11,682
Male
12,312
Female
39.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.4Hispanic/Latino0.7Black0.4Asian5.7Two or More6.4

Economy & Education

4.6%
Unemployment Rate
5.4%
Poverty Rate
77.1%
Bachelor's Degree+
32.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

8,433
Total Housing Units
6,828
Owner Occupied
1,370
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Maryland

Bel Air NorthMaryland CityMaryland ParkNorth BeachNorth BethesdaNorth Brentwood

Compare North Potomac With Other Cities

North Potomac vs Bel Air NorthNorth Potomac vs Maryland CityNorth Potomac vs Maryland ParkNorth Potomac vs North Beach

Frequently Asked Questions about North Potomac

What is the population of North Potomac, MD?

The population of North Potomac, MD is 23,994 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Maryland.

What is the median household income in North Potomac?

The median household income in North Potomac, MD is $186,438 per year, which is 148% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in North Potomac?

The median home value in North Potomac, MD is $793,200, which is 224% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in North Potomac?

The median monthly rent in North Potomac, MD is $2,433, which is 109% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in North Potomac?

The unemployment rate in North Potomac, MD is 4.6%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is North Potomac, MD a good place to live?

North Potomac offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 23,994 and a median age of 45.5, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is North Potomac, MD?

77.1% of residents in North Potomac aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in North Potomac?

Key cost-of-living indicators for North Potomac, MD: median home value is $793,200 (224% above national), median rent is $2,433/month, and median household income is $186,438. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.3x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in North Potomac?

The poverty rate in North Potomac, MD is 5.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is North Potomac, MD?

North Potomac's population is 0.4% White, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, 5.7% Asian, and 6.4% two or more races. 39.2% of residents are foreign-born.