');
US City Data

Bedminster, NJ

Population 1,463 · New Jersey

Population
1,463
Median Income
$123,289
Median Home Value
$830,800
Median Rent
$2,917/mo

About Bedminster, NJ

Bedminster is a small town located in New Jersey with a population of 1,463 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $123,289 per year, which is 64% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 43.8 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Bedminster features a median home value of $830,800, which is 239% above the national median of $244,900. This places Bedminster in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,917, 151% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 567 total housing units, 71% are owner-occupied (379 units) and 29% are renter-occupied (153 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Bedminster shows an unemployment rate of 5.4%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 2.5%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Bedminster have an average one-way commute time of 31.3 minutes.

Education & Demographics

57.4% of Bedminster residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 2.4% White, 1.0% Hispanic or Latino, 1.5% Black or African American, and 19.0% Asian residents, with 20.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Bedminster, NJ

Compared to national averages, Bedminster has a median household income of $123,289 (64% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $830,800, which is 239% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,917 is 151% above the US average of $1,163. Within New Jersey, Bedminster's income is 7% above the state average of $115,667, and home values are 77% above the state median of $469,644.

Income vs National
$123,289
National: $75,149
New Jersey: $115,667
Home Value vs National
$830,800
National: $244,900
New Jersey: $469,644
Rent vs National
$2,917
National: $1,163
New Jersey: $1,813
Unemployment vs National
5.4%
National: 3.7%
New Jersey: 6.3%

Why Live in Bedminster, NJ?

Bedminster offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $123,289, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 57.4% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 2.5%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $830,800. However, Bedminster’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Bedminster has a population of 1,463 with a median age of 43.8 years. Compare Bedminster with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Jersey.

Similar Cities Near Bedminster

Cities in New Jersey with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Seabrook Farms1,469$43,815$255,300Compare
Alloway1,473$138,260$282,500Compare
East Vineland1,475$98,231$229,500Compare
Beesleys Point1,476$0$299,800Compare
Avalon1,478$143,482$1,756,100Compare
Silver Lake CDP (Cumberland County), New Jersey1,447$88,217$304,800Compare
Collings Lakes1,489$86,359$194,500Compare
Vernon Center1,490$74,853$160,300Compare

Demographics

43.8
Median Age
659
Male
804
Female
20%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White2.4Hispanic/Latino1Black1.5Asian19Two or More1.1

Economy & Education

5.4%
Unemployment Rate
2.5%
Poverty Rate
57.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
31.3 min
Avg Commute

Housing

567
Total Housing Units
379
Owner Occupied
153
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New Jersey

Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyGreenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyPrinceton New JerseyRamapo College Of New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Cumberland County New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Essex County New Jersey

Compare Bedminster With Other Cities

Bedminster vs Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyBedminster vs Greenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyBedminster vs Princeton New JerseyBedminster vs Ramapo College Of New Jersey

Frequently Asked Questions about Bedminster

What is the population of Bedminster, NJ?

The population of Bedminster, NJ is 1,463 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New Jersey.

What is the median household income in Bedminster?

The median household income in Bedminster, NJ is $123,289 per year, which is 64% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Bedminster?

The median home value in Bedminster, NJ is $830,800, which is 239% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Bedminster?

The median monthly rent in Bedminster, NJ is $2,917, which is 151% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Bedminster?

The unemployment rate in Bedminster, NJ is 5.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Bedminster, NJ a good place to live?

Bedminster offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 1,463 and a median age of 43.8, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Bedminster, NJ?

57.4% of residents in Bedminster aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Bedminster?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Bedminster, NJ: median home value is $830,800 (239% above national), median rent is $2,917/month, and median household income is $123,289. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.7x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Bedminster?

The poverty rate in Bedminster, NJ is 2.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Bedminster, NJ?

Bedminster's population is 2.4% White, 1.0% Hispanic or Latino, 1.5% Black or African American, 19.0% Asian, and 1.1% two or more races. 20.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New JerseyMost Populated Cities in New JerseyCheapest Cities in New JerseyHighest Income Cities in New JerseyLowest Rent in New JerseyBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideBedminster vs Absecon HighlandsBedminster vs AbseconBedminster vs Allamuchy