');
US City Data

Deal, NJ

Population 632 · New Jersey

Population
632
Median Income
$77,679
Median Home Value
$1,329,500
Median Rent
$1,422/mo

About Deal, NJ

Deal is a small community located in New Jersey with a population of 632 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $77,679 per year, which is 3% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 41.8 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Deal features a median home value of $1,329,500, which is 443% above the national median of $244,900. This places Deal in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,422, 22% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 951 total housing units, 61% are owner-occupied (151 units) and 39% are renter-occupied (96 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Deal shows an unemployment rate of 4.1%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 13.6%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Deal have an average one-way commute time of 35.5 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

29.8% of Deal residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 9.0% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 2.5% Black or African American, and 5.7% Asian residents, with 17.7% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Deal, NJ

Compared to national averages, Deal has a median household income of $77,679 (3% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $1,329,500, which is 443% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,422 is 22% above the US average of $1,163. Within New Jersey, Deal's income is 33% below the state average of $115,667, and home values are 183% above the state median of $469,644.

Income vs National
$77,679
National: $75,149
New Jersey: $115,667
Home Value vs National
$1,329,500
National: $244,900
New Jersey: $469,644
Rent vs National
$1,422
National: $1,163
New Jersey: $1,813
Unemployment vs National
4.1%
National: 3.7%
New Jersey: 6.3%

Why Live in Deal, NJ?

Deal offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $77,679, well above the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $1,329,500. However, Deal’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Deal has a population of 632 with a median age of 41.8 years. Compare Deal with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Jersey.

Similar Cities Near Deal

Cities in New Jersey with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Cedarville636$39,816$161,400Compare
Nesco626$0$378,600Compare
Neshanic625$145,592$516,400Compare
Renaissance at Monroe643$99,615$475,800Compare
Anderson618$85,655$261,900Compare
Lopatcong Overlook612$71,432$194,000Compare
East Millstone653$250,001$668,400Compare
Millstone606$139,209$486,200Compare

Demographics

41.8
Median Age
278
Male
354
Female
17.7%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White9Hispanic/Latino0Black2.5Asian5.7Two or More2.1

Economy & Education

4.1%
Unemployment Rate
13.6%
Poverty Rate
29.8%
Bachelor's Degree+
35.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

951
Total Housing Units
151
Owner Occupied
96
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New Jersey

Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyGreenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyPrinceton New JerseyRamapo College Of New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Cumberland County New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Essex County New Jersey

Compare Deal With Other Cities

Deal vs Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyDeal vs Greenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyDeal vs Princeton New JerseyDeal vs Ramapo College Of New Jersey

Frequently Asked Questions about Deal

What is the population of Deal, NJ?

The population of Deal, NJ is 632 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in New Jersey.

What is the median household income in Deal?

The median household income in Deal, NJ is $77,679 per year, which is 3% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Deal?

The median home value in Deal, NJ is $1,329,500, which is 443% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Deal?

The median monthly rent in Deal, NJ is $1,422, which is 22% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Deal?

The unemployment rate in Deal, NJ is 4.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Deal, NJ a good place to live?

Deal offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 632 and a median age of 41.8, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Deal, NJ?

29.8% of residents in Deal aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Deal?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Deal, NJ: median home value is $1,329,500 (443% above national), median rent is $1,422/month, and median household income is $77,679. The home-value-to-income ratio is 17.1x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Deal?

The poverty rate in Deal, NJ is 13.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Deal, NJ?

Deal's population is 9.0% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 2.5% Black or African American, 5.7% Asian, and 2.1% two or more races. 17.7% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New JerseyMost Populated Cities in New JerseyCheapest Cities in New JerseyHighest Income Cities in New JerseyLowest Rent in New JerseyBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideDeal vs Absecon HighlandsDeal vs AbseconDeal vs Allamuchy