');
US City Data

Englishtown, NJ

Population 2,075 · New Jersey

Population
2,075
Median Income
$101,736
Median Home Value
$479,000
Median Rent
$2,003/mo

About Englishtown, NJ

Englishtown is a small town located in New Jersey with a population of 2,075 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $101,736 per year, which is 35% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 39.2 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Englishtown features a median home value of $479,000, which is 96% above the national median of $244,900. This places Englishtown in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,003, 72% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 802 total housing units, 61% are owner-occupied (463 units) and 39% are renter-occupied (296 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Englishtown shows an unemployment rate of 7.7%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 14.6%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Englishtown have an average one-way commute time of 35.8 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

37.4% of Englishtown residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 2.9% White, 0.1% Hispanic or Latino, 5.4% Black or African American, and 7.7% Asian residents, with 25.9% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Englishtown, NJ

Compared to national averages, Englishtown has a median household income of $101,736 (35% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $479,000, which is 96% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,003 is 72% above the US average of $1,163. Within New Jersey, Englishtown's income is 12% below the state average of $115,667, and home values are 2% above the state median of $469,644.

Income vs National
$101,736
National: $75,149
New Jersey: $115,667
Home Value vs National
$479,000
National: $244,900
New Jersey: $469,644
Rent vs National
$2,003
National: $1,163
New Jersey: $1,813
Unemployment vs National
7.7%
National: 3.7%
New Jersey: 6.3%

Why Live in Englishtown, NJ?

Englishtown offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $101,736, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 37.4% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $479,000. However, Englishtown’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Englishtown has a population of 2,075 with a median age of 39.2 years. Compare Englishtown with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Jersey.

Similar Cities Near Englishtown

Cities in New Jersey with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Sea Isle City2,079$98,860$1,019,500Compare
Woodbine2,083$45,179$199,800Compare
Forsgate2,094$235,357$645,400Compare
Long Valley2,107$106,528$452,400Compare
Belford2,039$121,406$491,100Compare
Erma2,039$93,674$378,000Compare
Weston2,111$86,595$547,200Compare
Holiday Heights2,118$56,796$318,400Compare

Demographics

39.2
Median Age
991
Male
1,084
Female
25.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White2.9Hispanic/Latino0.1Black5.4Asian7.7Two or More3

Economy & Education

7.7%
Unemployment Rate
14.6%
Poverty Rate
37.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
35.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

802
Total Housing Units
463
Owner Occupied
296
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New Jersey

Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyGreenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyPrinceton New JerseyRamapo College Of New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Cumberland County New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Essex County New Jersey

Compare Englishtown With Other Cities

Englishtown vs Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyEnglishtown vs Greenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyEnglishtown vs Princeton New JerseyEnglishtown vs Ramapo College Of New Jersey

Frequently Asked Questions about Englishtown

What is the population of Englishtown, NJ?

The population of Englishtown, NJ is 2,075 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New Jersey.

What is the median household income in Englishtown?

The median household income in Englishtown, NJ is $101,736 per year, which is 35% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Englishtown?

The median home value in Englishtown, NJ is $479,000, which is 96% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Englishtown?

The median monthly rent in Englishtown, NJ is $2,003, which is 72% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Englishtown?

The unemployment rate in Englishtown, NJ is 7.7%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Englishtown, NJ a good place to live?

Englishtown offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 2,075 and a median age of 39.2, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Englishtown, NJ?

37.4% of residents in Englishtown aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Englishtown?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Englishtown, NJ: median home value is $479,000 (96% above national), median rent is $2,003/month, and median household income is $101,736. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.7x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Englishtown?

The poverty rate in Englishtown, NJ is 14.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Englishtown, NJ?

Englishtown's population is 2.9% White, 0.1% Hispanic or Latino, 5.4% Black or African American, 7.7% Asian, and 3.0% two or more races. 25.9% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New JerseyMost Populated Cities in New JerseyCheapest Cities in New JerseyHighest Income Cities in New JerseyLowest Rent in New JerseyBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideEnglishtown vs Absecon HighlandsEnglishtown vs AbseconEnglishtown vs Allamuchy