');
US City Data

Highland Park, NJ

Population 14,981 · New Jersey

Population
14,981
Median Income
$101,991
Median Home Value
$463,600
Median Rent
$1,881/mo

About Highland Park, NJ

Highland Park is a mid-sized city located in New Jersey with a population of 14,981 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $101,991 per year, which is 36% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 34.6 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Highland Park features a median home value of $463,600, which is 89% above the national median of $244,900. This places Highland Park in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,881, 62% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 6,858 total housing units, 39% are owner-occupied (2,533 units) and 61% are renter-occupied (3,985 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Highland Park shows an unemployment rate of 4.7%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 9.2%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Highland Park have an average one-way commute time of 27.5 minutes.

Education & Demographics

70.2% of Highland Park residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 4.9% White, 3.4% Hispanic or Latino, 2.8% Black or African American, and 7.1% Asian residents, with 34.7% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Highland Park, NJ

Compared to national averages, Highland Park has a median household income of $101,991 (36% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $463,600, which is 89% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,881 is 62% above the US average of $1,163. Within New Jersey, Highland Park's income is 12% below the state average of $115,667, and home values are 1% below the state median of $469,644.

Income vs National
$101,991
National: $75,149
New Jersey: $115,667
Home Value vs National
$463,600
National: $244,900
New Jersey: $469,644
Rent vs National
$1,881
National: $1,163
New Jersey: $1,813
Unemployment vs National
4.7%
National: 3.7%
New Jersey: 6.3%

Why Live in Highland Park, NJ?

Highland Park offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $101,991, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 70.2% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 9.2%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $463,600. However, Highland Park’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Highland Park has a population of 14,981 with a median age of 34.6 years. Compare Highland Park with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Jersey.

Similar Cities Near Highland Park

Cities in New Jersey with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Metuchen14,982$157,779$565,400Compare
Williamstown14,855$87,021$255,000Compare
Cherry Hill Mall14,827$117,535$313,000Compare
Hammonton14,746$83,044$324,200Compare
Asbury Park15,239$71,080$508,800Compare
Ramsey14,722$164,767$665,700Compare
Phillipsburg15,251$67,782$180,700Compare
Tenafly15,252$208,088$974,300Compare

Demographics

34.6
Median Age
7,446
Male
7,535
Female
34.7%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White4.9Hispanic/Latino3.4Black2.8Asian7.1Two or More5.2

Economy & Education

4.7%
Unemployment Rate
9.2%
Poverty Rate
70.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
27.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

6,858
Total Housing Units
2,533
Owner Occupied
3,985
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New Jersey

Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyGreenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyPrinceton New JerseyRamapo College Of New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Cumberland County New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Essex County New Jersey

Compare Highland Park With Other Cities

Highland Park vs Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyHighland Park vs Greenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyHighland Park vs Princeton New JerseyHighland Park vs Ramapo College Of New Jersey

Frequently Asked Questions about Highland Park

What is the population of Highland Park, NJ?

The population of Highland Park, NJ is 14,981 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in New Jersey.

What is the median household income in Highland Park?

The median household income in Highland Park, NJ is $101,991 per year, which is 36% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Highland Park?

The median home value in Highland Park, NJ is $463,600, which is 89% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in Highland Park?

The median monthly rent in Highland Park, NJ is $1,881, which is 62% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Highland Park?

The unemployment rate in Highland Park, NJ is 4.7%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Highland Park, NJ a good place to live?

Highland Park offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 14,981 and a median age of 34.6, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Highland Park, NJ?

70.2% of residents in Highland Park aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Highland Park?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Highland Park, NJ: median home value is $463,600 (89% above national), median rent is $1,881/month, and median household income is $101,991. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.5x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Highland Park?

The poverty rate in Highland Park, NJ is 9.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Highland Park, NJ?

Highland Park's population is 4.9% White, 3.4% Hispanic or Latino, 2.8% Black or African American, 7.1% Asian, and 5.2% two or more races. 34.7% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More