');
US City Data

Lyons, NJ

Population 5,444 · New Jersey

Population
5,444
Median Income
$243,958
Median Home Value
$936,000
Median Rent
$0/mo

About Lyons, NJ

Lyons is a small town located in New Jersey with a population of 5,444 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $243,958 per year, which is 225% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 47.8 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Lyons features a median home value of $936,000, which is 282% above the national median of $244,900. This places Lyons in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $0, 100% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,734 total housing units, 93% are owner-occupied (1,594 units) and 7% are renter-occupied (127 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Lyons shows an unemployment rate of 4.0%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 1.9%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Lyons have an average one-way commute time of 30.7 minutes.

Education & Demographics

66.6% of Lyons residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, and 3.9% Asian residents, with 19.0% of the population being foreign-born.

How Lyons Ranks in New Jersey

Highest Income Cities
#16
of 50 cities · $243,958

Cost of Living in Lyons, NJ

Compared to national averages, Lyons has a median household income of $243,958 (225% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $936,000, which is 282% above the national median. Monthly rent at $0 is 100% below the US average of $1,163. Within New Jersey, Lyons's income is 111% above the state average of $115,667, and home values are 99% above the state median of $469,644.

Income vs National
$243,958
National: $75,149
New Jersey: $115,667
Home Value vs National
$936,000
National: $244,900
New Jersey: $469,644
Rent vs National
$0
National: $1,163
New Jersey: $1,813
Unemployment vs National
4%
National: 3.7%
New Jersey: 6.3%

Why Live in Lyons, NJ?

Lyons offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $243,958, well above the national average, and rent that’s lower than the national average at $0/month, and a well-educated community where 66.6% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. Additionally, the city features a low poverty rate of 1.9%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $936,000. However, Lyons’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Lyons has a population of 5,444 with a median age of 47.8 years. Compare Lyons with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Jersey.

Similar Cities Near Lyons

Cities in New Jersey with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Neshanic Station5,403$213,682$636,200Compare
East Freehold5,381$195,804$626,800Compare
Cape May Court House5,375$74,503$355,500Compare
Glendora5,367$94,792$219,700Compare
Somerdale5,535$79,101$221,600Compare
Clementon5,351$69,536$197,200Compare
Morganville5,544$134,911$575,900Compare
Englewood Cliffs5,330$222,192$1,232,700Compare

Demographics

47.8
Median Age
3,059
Male
2,385
Female
19%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino0Black0.4Asian3.9Two or More5.3

Economy & Education

4%
Unemployment Rate
1.9%
Poverty Rate
66.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
30.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,734
Total Housing Units
1,594
Owner Occupied
127
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New Jersey

Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyGreenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyPrinceton New JerseyRamapo College Of New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Cumberland County New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Essex County New Jersey

Compare Lyons With Other Cities

Lyons vs Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyLyons vs Greenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyLyons vs Princeton New JerseyLyons vs Ramapo College Of New Jersey

Frequently Asked Questions about Lyons

What is the population of Lyons, NJ?

The population of Lyons, NJ is 5,444 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New Jersey.

What is the median household income in Lyons?

The median household income in Lyons, NJ is $243,958 per year, which is 225% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Lyons?

The median home value in Lyons, NJ is $936,000, which is 282% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Lyons?

The median monthly rent in Lyons, NJ is $0, which is 100% below the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Lyons?

The unemployment rate in Lyons, NJ is 4.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Lyons, NJ a good place to live?

Lyons offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 5,444 and a median age of 47.8, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Lyons, NJ?

66.6% of residents in Lyons aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Lyons?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Lyons, NJ: median home value is $936,000 (282% above national), median rent is $0/month, and median household income is $243,958. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.8x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Lyons?

The poverty rate in Lyons, NJ is 1.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Lyons, NJ?

Lyons's population is 0.0% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, 3.9% Asian, and 5.3% two or more races. 19.0% of residents are foreign-born.