');
US City Data

Mount Hermon, NJ

Population 237 · New Jersey

Population
237
Median Income
$71,250
Median Home Value
$396,900
Median Rent
$0/mo

About Mount Hermon, NJ

Mount Hermon is a small community located in New Jersey with a population of 237 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $71,250 per year, which is 5% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 50.8 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Mount Hermon features a median home value of $396,900, which is 62% above the national median of $244,900. This places Mount Hermon in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $0, 100% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 96 total housing units, 83% are owner-occupied (80 units) and 17% are renter-occupied (16 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Mount Hermon shows an unemployment rate of 0.0%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 11.8%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Mount Hermon have an average one-way commute time of 41 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

26.7% of Mount Hermon residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 2.5% Black or African American, and 0.0% Asian residents, with 5.9% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Mount Hermon, NJ

Compared to national averages, Mount Hermon has a median household income of $71,250 (5% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $396,900, which is 62% above the national median. Monthly rent at $0 is 100% below the US average of $1,163. Within New Jersey, Mount Hermon's income is 38% below the state average of $115,667, and home values are 15% below the state median of $469,644.

Income vs National
$71,250
National: $75,149
New Jersey: $115,667
Home Value vs National
$396,900
National: $244,900
New Jersey: $469,644
Rent vs National
$0
National: $1,163
New Jersey: $1,813
Unemployment vs National
0%
National: 3.7%
New Jersey: 6.3%

Why Live in Mount Hermon, NJ?

Mount Hermon offers rent that’s lower than the national average at $0/month, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 0.0%, and a low poverty rate of 11.8%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include median household income ($71,250) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $396,900. However, Mount Hermon’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Mount Hermon has a population of 237 with a median age of 50.8 years. Compare Mount Hermon with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Jersey.

Similar Cities Near Mount Hermon

Cities in New Jersey with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Asbury245$119,250$457,700Compare
New Gretna249$93,438$289,700Compare
Lamington218$0$0Compare
Upper Stewartsville256$0$409,100Compare
Blairstown258$127,891$340,300Compare
Hainesburg258$98,167$433,700Compare
Jobstown258$81,000$483,300Compare
Hope214$78,750$312,500Compare

Demographics

50.8
Median Age
123
Male
114
Female
5.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino0.8Black2.5Asian0Two or More9.3

Economy & Education

0%
Unemployment Rate
11.8%
Poverty Rate
26.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
41 min
Avg Commute

Housing

96
Total Housing Units
80
Owner Occupied
16
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New Jersey

Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyGreenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyPrinceton New JerseyRamapo College Of New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Cumberland County New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Essex County New Jersey

Compare Mount Hermon With Other Cities

Mount Hermon vs Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyMount Hermon vs Greenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyMount Hermon vs Princeton New JerseyMount Hermon vs Ramapo College Of New Jersey

Frequently Asked Questions about Mount Hermon

What is the population of Mount Hermon, NJ?

The population of Mount Hermon, NJ is 237 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in New Jersey.

What is the median household income in Mount Hermon?

The median household income in Mount Hermon, NJ is $71,250 per year, which is 5% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Mount Hermon?

The median home value in Mount Hermon, NJ is $396,900, which is 62% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Mount Hermon?

The median monthly rent in Mount Hermon, NJ is $0, which is 100% below the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Mount Hermon?

The unemployment rate in Mount Hermon, NJ is 0.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Mount Hermon, NJ a good place to live?

Mount Hermon offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 237 and a median age of 50.8, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Mount Hermon, NJ?

26.7% of residents in Mount Hermon aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Mount Hermon?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Mount Hermon, NJ: median home value is $396,900 (62% above national), median rent is $0/month, and median household income is $71,250. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.6x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Mount Hermon?

The poverty rate in Mount Hermon, NJ is 11.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Mount Hermon, NJ?

Mount Hermon's population is 0.0% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 2.5% Black or African American, 0.0% Asian, and 9.3% two or more races. 5.9% of residents are foreign-born.