');
US City Data

North Caldwell, NJ

Population 6,622 · New Jersey

Population
6,622
Median Income
$203,140
Median Home Value
$906,100
Median Rent
$3,250/mo

About North Caldwell, NJ

North Caldwell is a small town located in New Jersey with a population of 6,622 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $203,140 per year, which is 170% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 46.2 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in North Caldwell features a median home value of $906,100, which is 270% above the national median of $244,900. This places North Caldwell in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $3,250, 179% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,353 total housing units, 96% are owner-occupied (2,132 units) and 4% are renter-occupied (88 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in North Caldwell shows an unemployment rate of 6.3%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 1.8%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in North Caldwell have an average one-way commute time of 27.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

77.0% of North Caldwell residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.2% White, 1.0% Hispanic or Latino, 3.0% Black or African American, and 3.0% Asian residents, with 14.8% of the population being foreign-born.

How North Caldwell Ranks in New Jersey

Highest Income Cities
#49
of 50 cities · $203,140
Most Educated Cities
#36
of 50 cities · 77.0%

Cost of Living in North Caldwell, NJ

Compared to national averages, North Caldwell has a median household income of $203,140 (170% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $906,100, which is 270% above the national median. Monthly rent at $3,250 is 179% above the US average of $1,163. Within New Jersey, North Caldwell's income is 76% above the state average of $115,667, and home values are 93% above the state median of $469,644.

Income vs National
$203,140
National: $75,149
New Jersey: $115,667
Home Value vs National
$906,100
National: $244,900
New Jersey: $469,644
Rent vs National
$3,250
National: $1,163
New Jersey: $1,813
Unemployment vs National
6.3%
National: 3.7%
New Jersey: 6.3%

Why Live in North Caldwell, NJ?

North Caldwell offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $203,140, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 77.0% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 1.8%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $906,100. However, North Caldwell’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

North Caldwell has a population of 6,622 with a median age of 46.2 years. Compare North Caldwell with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Jersey.

Similar Cities Near North Caldwell

Cities in New Jersey with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Strathmore6,593$155,048$503,600Compare
Rockaway6,589$100,028$427,800Compare
Green Knoll6,664$156,630$581,600Compare
Heathcote6,689$127,391$563,500Compare
Ramblewood6,542$110,130$376,900Compare
Belle Mead6,772$219,215$777,600Compare
Watchung6,429$166,536$833,300Compare
Allendale6,820$156,992$764,600Compare

Demographics

46.2
Median Age
3,081
Male
3,541
Female
14.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.2Hispanic/Latino1Black3Asian3Two or More2.3

Economy & Education

6.3%
Unemployment Rate
1.8%
Poverty Rate
77%
Bachelor's Degree+
27.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,353
Total Housing Units
2,132
Owner Occupied
88
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New Jersey

Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyGreenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyPrinceton New JerseyRamapo College Of New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Cumberland County New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Essex County New Jersey

Compare North Caldwell With Other Cities

North Caldwell vs Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyNorth Caldwell vs Greenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyNorth Caldwell vs Princeton New JerseyNorth Caldwell vs Ramapo College Of New Jersey

Frequently Asked Questions about North Caldwell

What is the population of North Caldwell, NJ?

The population of North Caldwell, NJ is 6,622 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New Jersey.

What is the median household income in North Caldwell?

The median household income in North Caldwell, NJ is $203,140 per year, which is 170% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in North Caldwell?

The median home value in North Caldwell, NJ is $906,100, which is 270% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in North Caldwell?

The median monthly rent in North Caldwell, NJ is $3,250, which is 179% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in North Caldwell?

The unemployment rate in North Caldwell, NJ is 6.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is North Caldwell, NJ a good place to live?

North Caldwell offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 6,622 and a median age of 46.2, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is North Caldwell, NJ?

77.0% of residents in North Caldwell aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in North Caldwell?

Key cost-of-living indicators for North Caldwell, NJ: median home value is $906,100 (270% above national), median rent is $3,250/month, and median household income is $203,140. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.5x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in North Caldwell?

The poverty rate in North Caldwell, NJ is 1.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is North Caldwell, NJ?

North Caldwell's population is 0.2% White, 1.0% Hispanic or Latino, 3.0% Black or African American, 3.0% Asian, and 2.3% two or more races. 14.8% of residents are foreign-born.