');
US City Data

Ocean Grove, NJ

Population 2,916 · New Jersey

Population
2,916
Median Income
$74,410
Median Home Value
$764,200
Median Rent
$1,212/mo

About Ocean Grove, NJ

Ocean Grove is a small town located in New Jersey with a population of 2,916 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $74,410 per year, which is 1% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 62.1 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Ocean Grove features a median home value of $764,200, which is 212% above the national median of $244,900. This places Ocean Grove in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,212, 4% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,831 total housing units, 62% are owner-occupied (1,058 units) and 38% are renter-occupied (658 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Ocean Grove shows an unemployment rate of 5.5%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 6.6%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Ocean Grove have an average one-way commute time of 30.8 minutes.

Education & Demographics

66.3% of Ocean Grove residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.3% White, 0.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, and 6.9% Asian residents, with 11.6% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Ocean Grove, NJ

Compared to national averages, Ocean Grove has a median household income of $74,410 (1% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $764,200, which is 212% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,212 is 4% above the US average of $1,163. Within New Jersey, Ocean Grove's income is 36% below the state average of $115,667, and home values are 63% above the state median of $469,644.

Income vs National
$74,410
National: $75,149
New Jersey: $115,667
Home Value vs National
$764,200
National: $244,900
New Jersey: $469,644
Rent vs National
$1,212
National: $1,163
New Jersey: $1,813
Unemployment vs National
5.5%
National: 3.7%
New Jersey: 6.3%

Why Live in Ocean Grove, NJ?

Ocean Grove offers a well-educated community where 66.3% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 6.6%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include median household income ($74,410) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $764,200. However, Ocean Grove’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Ocean Grove has a population of 2,916 with a median age of 62.1 years. Compare Ocean Grove with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Jersey.

Similar Cities Near Ocean Grove

Cities in New Jersey with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Woodlynne2,899$71,635$129,900Compare
Whitesboro2,946$94,145$242,100Compare
Menlo Park Terrace2,952$111,111$379,100Compare
Stirling2,868$158,043$671,800Compare
Hopelawn2,986$83,977$349,500Compare
Pines Lake2,989$177,750$612,800Compare
Millington3,002$202,604$746,800Compare
Groveville3,007$108,362$347,900Compare

Demographics

62.1
Median Age
1,458
Male
1,458
Female
11.6%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.3Hispanic/Latino0.2Black0.3Asian6.9Two or More0.7

Economy & Education

5.5%
Unemployment Rate
6.6%
Poverty Rate
66.3%
Bachelor's Degree+
30.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,831
Total Housing Units
1,058
Owner Occupied
658
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New Jersey

Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyGreenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyPrinceton New JerseyRamapo College Of New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Cumberland County New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Essex County New Jersey

Compare Ocean Grove With Other Cities

Ocean Grove vs Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyOcean Grove vs Greenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyOcean Grove vs Princeton New JerseyOcean Grove vs Ramapo College Of New Jersey

Frequently Asked Questions about Ocean Grove

What is the population of Ocean Grove, NJ?

The population of Ocean Grove, NJ is 2,916 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New Jersey.

What is the median household income in Ocean Grove?

The median household income in Ocean Grove, NJ is $74,410 per year, which is 1% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Ocean Grove?

The median home value in Ocean Grove, NJ is $764,200, which is 212% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Ocean Grove?

The median monthly rent in Ocean Grove, NJ is $1,212, which is 4% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Ocean Grove?

The unemployment rate in Ocean Grove, NJ is 5.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Ocean Grove, NJ a good place to live?

Ocean Grove offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 2,916 and a median age of 62.1, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Ocean Grove, NJ?

66.3% of residents in Ocean Grove aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Ocean Grove?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Ocean Grove, NJ: median home value is $764,200 (212% above national), median rent is $1,212/month, and median household income is $74,410. The home-value-to-income ratio is 10.3x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Ocean Grove?

The poverty rate in Ocean Grove, NJ is 6.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Ocean Grove, NJ?

Ocean Grove's population is 0.3% White, 0.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, 6.9% Asian, and 0.7% two or more races. 11.6% of residents are foreign-born.