');
US City Data

Paramus, NJ

Population 26,500 · New Jersey

Population
26,500
Median Income
$139,707
Median Home Value
$736,000
Median Rent
$2,845/mo

About Paramus, NJ

Paramus is a mid-sized city located in New Jersey with a population of 26,500 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $139,707 per year, which is 86% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 49.1 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Paramus features a median home value of $736,000, which is 201% above the national median of $244,900. This places Paramus in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,845, 145% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 8,898 total housing units, 82% are owner-occupied (6,877 units) and 18% are renter-occupied (1,543 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Paramus shows an unemployment rate of 8.0%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 5.5%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Paramus have an average one-way commute time of 30.6 minutes.

Education & Demographics

50.2% of Paramus residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.8% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 3.0% Black or African American, and 8.8% Asian residents, with 29.0% of the population being foreign-born.

How Paramus Ranks in New Jersey

Most Populated Cities
#38
of 50 cities · 26,500

Cost of Living in Paramus, NJ

Compared to national averages, Paramus has a median household income of $139,707 (86% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $736,000, which is 201% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,845 is 145% above the US average of $1,163. Within New Jersey, Paramus's income is 21% above the state average of $115,667, and home values are 57% above the state median of $469,644.

Income vs National
$139,707
National: $75,149
New Jersey: $115,667
Home Value vs National
$736,000
National: $244,900
New Jersey: $469,644
Rent vs National
$2,845
National: $1,163
New Jersey: $1,813
Unemployment vs National
8%
National: 3.7%
New Jersey: 6.3%

Why Live in Paramus, NJ?

Paramus offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $139,707, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 50.2% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 5.5%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $736,000. However, Paramus’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Paramus has a population of 26,500 with a median age of 49.1 years. Compare Paramus with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Jersey.

Similar Cities Near Paramus

Cities in New Jersey with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Bridgeton26,836$46,124$134,400Compare
Ridgewood26,076$217,250$882,700Compare
Lodi25,946$84,570$449,200Compare
Cliffside Park25,580$94,960$577,200Compare
Millville27,432$67,190$199,300Compare
Carteret25,187$87,553$370,200Compare
Old Bridge28,015$106,934$457,800Compare
Bergenfield28,269$124,083$469,200Compare

Demographics

49.1
Median Age
13,246
Male
13,254
Female
29%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.8Hispanic/Latino0.6Black3Asian8.8Two or More3.9

Economy & Education

8%
Unemployment Rate
5.5%
Poverty Rate
50.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
30.6 min
Avg Commute

Housing

8,898
Total Housing Units
6,877
Owner Occupied
1,543
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New Jersey

Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyGreenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyPrinceton New JerseyRamapo College Of New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Cumberland County New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Essex County New Jersey

Compare Paramus With Other Cities

Paramus vs Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyParamus vs Greenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyParamus vs Princeton New JerseyParamus vs Ramapo College Of New Jersey

Frequently Asked Questions about Paramus

What is the population of Paramus, NJ?

The population of Paramus, NJ is 26,500 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in New Jersey.

What is the median household income in Paramus?

The median household income in Paramus, NJ is $139,707 per year, which is 86% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Paramus?

The median home value in Paramus, NJ is $736,000, which is 201% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Paramus?

The median monthly rent in Paramus, NJ is $2,845, which is 145% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Paramus?

The unemployment rate in Paramus, NJ is 8.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Paramus, NJ a good place to live?

Paramus offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 26,500 and a median age of 49.1, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Paramus, NJ?

50.2% of residents in Paramus aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Paramus?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Paramus, NJ: median home value is $736,000 (201% above national), median rent is $2,845/month, and median household income is $139,707. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.3x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Paramus?

The poverty rate in Paramus, NJ is 5.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Paramus, NJ?

Paramus's population is 0.8% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 3.0% Black or African American, 8.8% Asian, and 3.9% two or more races. 29.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New JerseyMost Populated Cities in New JerseyCheapest Cities in New JerseyHighest Income Cities in New JerseyLowest Rent in New JerseyBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideParamus vs Absecon HighlandsParamus vs AbseconParamus vs Allamuchy