');
US City Data

Ridgefield, NJ

Population 11,439 · New Jersey

Population
11,439
Median Income
$115,676
Median Home Value
$609,700
Median Rent
$1,935/mo

About Ridgefield, NJ

Ridgefield is a mid-sized city located in New Jersey with a population of 11,439 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $115,676 per year, which is 54% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.3 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Ridgefield features a median home value of $609,700, which is 149% above the national median of $244,900. This places Ridgefield in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,935, 66% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 4,192 total housing units, 47% are owner-occupied (1,910 units) and 53% are renter-occupied (2,172 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Ridgefield shows an unemployment rate of 5.5%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 5.1%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Ridgefield have an average one-way commute time of 29.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

47.2% of Ridgefield residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 2.3% White, 2.1% Hispanic or Latino, 4.2% Black or African American, and 22.7% Asian residents, with 41.7% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Ridgefield, NJ

Compared to national averages, Ridgefield has a median household income of $115,676 (54% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $609,700, which is 149% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,935 is 66% above the US average of $1,163. Within New Jersey, Ridgefield's income is 0% above the state average of $115,667, and home values are 30% above the state median of $469,644.

Income vs National
$115,676
National: $75,149
New Jersey: $115,667
Home Value vs National
$609,700
National: $244,900
New Jersey: $469,644
Rent vs National
$1,935
National: $1,163
New Jersey: $1,813
Unemployment vs National
5.5%
National: 3.7%
New Jersey: 6.3%

Why Live in Ridgefield, NJ?

Ridgefield offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $115,676, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 47.2% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 5.1%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $609,700. However, Ridgefield’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Ridgefield has a population of 11,439 with a median age of 40.3 years. Compare Ridgefield with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Jersey.

Similar Cities Near Ridgefield

Cities in New Jersey with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Gloucester City11,465$70,942$180,100Compare
Ringwood11,600$142,529$434,800Compare
Ocean City11,260$101,782$719,100Compare
Guttenberg11,638$77,636$360,700Compare
Hamilton Square11,643$135,694$376,900Compare
Westwood11,221$169,026$587,700Compare
Bellmawr11,678$74,812$216,500Compare
Wanaque11,162$112,326$366,400Compare

Demographics

40.3
Median Age
5,751
Male
5,688
Female
41.7%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White2.3Hispanic/Latino2.1Black4.2Asian22.7Two or More1.3

Economy & Education

5.5%
Unemployment Rate
5.1%
Poverty Rate
47.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
29.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

4,192
Total Housing Units
1,910
Owner Occupied
2,172
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New Jersey

Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyGreenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyPrinceton New JerseyRamapo College Of New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Cumberland County New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Essex County New Jersey

Compare Ridgefield With Other Cities

Ridgefield vs Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyRidgefield vs Greenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyRidgefield vs Princeton New JerseyRidgefield vs Ramapo College Of New Jersey

Frequently Asked Questions about Ridgefield

What is the population of Ridgefield, NJ?

The population of Ridgefield, NJ is 11,439 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in New Jersey.

What is the median household income in Ridgefield?

The median household income in Ridgefield, NJ is $115,676 per year, which is 54% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Ridgefield?

The median home value in Ridgefield, NJ is $609,700, which is 149% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in Ridgefield?

The median monthly rent in Ridgefield, NJ is $1,935, which is 66% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Ridgefield?

The unemployment rate in Ridgefield, NJ is 5.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Ridgefield, NJ a good place to live?

Ridgefield offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 11,439 and a median age of 40.3, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Ridgefield, NJ?

47.2% of residents in Ridgefield aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Ridgefield?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Ridgefield, NJ: median home value is $609,700 (149% above national), median rent is $1,935/month, and median household income is $115,676. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.3x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Ridgefield?

The poverty rate in Ridgefield, NJ is 5.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Ridgefield, NJ?

Ridgefield's population is 2.3% White, 2.1% Hispanic or Latino, 4.2% Black or African American, 22.7% Asian, and 1.3% two or more races. 41.7% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New JerseyMost Populated Cities in New JerseyCheapest Cities in New JerseyHighest Income Cities in New JerseyLowest Rent in New JerseyBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideRidgefield vs Absecon HighlandsRidgefield vs AbseconRidgefield vs Allamuchy